English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
supply ditch [correct]
CONT: Siphons (...) can be used instead of a takeout or gate to divert water from the supply ditch to the strip in border dyke irrigation, or instead of spiles to distribute water to individual furrows.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
canal d'approvisionnement
CONT: Les siphons(...) peuvent être utilisés au lieu d’une prise d’eau ou d’une vanne pour faire dériver de l'eau du canal d’approvisionnement à la planche dans un système d’irrigation des planches par levée, ou au lieu de tuyaux d’alimentation pour distribuer l'eau aux rigoles particulières.