English (Civil Engineering; Locks (Canals))
lock paddle [correct]
DEF: A sluice through which water is passed to fill an empty lock chamber.
French (Génie civil; Écluses)
vannelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne par laquelle on fait passer l'eau pour remplir ou vider le sas d’une écluse.