English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filtered water butterfly valve [correct]
CONT: The filtered water butterfly valve ... is used as a control device; it is controlled by measurement of the level on the filter using a diaphragm pressure sensor ... equipped with strain gauges which supplies the control system ... with a signal proportional to its depth of immersion.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
vanne papillon d'eau filtrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vanne papillon d’eau filtrée [...] sert d’organe de régulation; elle est commandée par la mesure du niveau sur le filtre, effectuée par un capteur de pression à membrane [...] à jauges de contrainte qui fournit au régulateur [...] une information proportionnelle à sa hauteur d’immersion.