English (Pipes and Fittings)
regulating siphon
CONT: Regulating siphons. With this method, the flow of water can be regulated without any mechanical obstruction or valve.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon de régulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les siphons de régulation. Ces dispositifs permettent de réguler un débit d’eau sans aucune obstruction mécanique, sans vanne.