English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
balanced gate [correct]
DEF: A gate in a reservoir outlet, conduit, etc., which operates automatically to release water and which usually is controlled by the head of water behind the gate.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne située à la sortie d’un réservoir, sur une canalisation, fonctionnant automatiquement et ordinairement commandée par la charge de l'eau située en amont.