English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
thermostatic valve [correct]
CONT: A thermostatic valve regulates the flow of steams so that water temperature is kept constant.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne thermostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une vanne thermostatique régule le débit de vapeur de façon à maintenir constante la température de l'eau.