English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler alarm valve water motor transmitter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local hydraulically actuated device which generates an electrical contact for a remote alarm as a result of flow through a sprinkler alarm valve.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
pressostat d'alarme sprinkleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif localisé, à commande hydraulique, qui produit un contact électrique pour provoquer une alarme à distance, sous l'action du passage de l'eau dans une vanne d’alarme sprinkleur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.