English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
controlled breeching [correct, generic, standardized]; control breeching [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: Dividing or collecting breeching fitted with a control valve to direct flow to or from either or both outlets.
DEF: A breeching fitted with one or more valves to shut off the flow of water.
OBS: Controlled breeching: term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
collecteur à clapet [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Collecteur muni d’une vanne afin de diriger l'eau vers telle ou telle ligne de tuyaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.