English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
center-of-pressure gate [correct]; pressure gate [correct]
CONT: A fully automatic [irrigation] structure is the center-of-pressure gate ..., which opens when the water reaches a certain height in the ditch and closes when the water level drops.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
vanne à pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Une vanne à pression entièrement automatique(...), s’ouvre lorsque l'eau atteint une certaine hauteur dans le fossé et se referme lorsque le niveau baisse.