English (Equipment (Chemistry); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ion exchange water softener [correct, noun]
CONT: An ion exchange water softener is a device designed to remove hardness-causing minerals, primarily calcium and magnesium, from [the] water supply ... The core component of an ion exchange water softener is a tank filled with resin beads. These beads are coated with sodium or potassium ions.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Traitement des eaux)
adoucisseur d'eau à échange d'ions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adoucisseur d’eau à échange d’ions est composé d’un bac de résine, d’une vanne de commande et d’un bac à sel [...]