English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
controlled breeching [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: Dividing or collecting breeching fitted with a control valve to direct flow to or from either or both outlets.
OBS: Controlled breeching: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
division à clapet [correct, feminine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Division [...] muni[ e] d’une vanne afin de diriger l'eau vers telle ou telle ligne de tuyaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.