English (Urban Studies)
stoplog [correct]; stop-log [correct]; vertical drop
DEF: A log, plank or steel or concrete beam that fits into a groove or rack between walls or piers to prevent the flow of water through an opening in a dam, conduit or other channel.
French (Urbanisme)
aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; poutrelle d'arrêt [feminine noun]; bille d'arrêt [feminine noun]; poutrelle de vannage [feminine noun]; poutrelle de retenue [feminine noun]; poutrelle [feminine noun]; batardeau amovible [masculine noun]; aiguille de pertuis [feminine noun]; haussoir [masculine noun]; hausse [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une vanne d’écluse, chaque pièce qu'on laisse tomber verticalement pour empêcher l'eau de passer.