English (Biochemistry; Environmental Law; Water Pollution)
permissible concentration [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may ... make regulations for the purpose of preventing or reducing the growth of aquatic vegetation that is caused by the release of nutrients in waters and that can interfere with the functioning of an ecosystem or degrade or alter, or form part of a process of degrading or altering, an ecosystem to an extent that is detrimental to its use by humans, animals or plants, including regulations (a) prescribing nutrients; (b) prescribing the permissible concentration of a prescribed nutrient in a cleaning product or water conditioner ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Biochimie; Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'eau)
concentration admissible [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le gouverneur en conseil peut prendre tout règlement ayant pour objet d’empêcher ou de réduire la croissance de végétation aquatique due au rejet de substances nutritives dans l'eau qui peuvent perturber le fonctionnement d’un écosystème ou dégrader ou altérer, ou contribuer à dégrader ou à altérer un écosystème au détriment de l'utilisation de celui-ci par les humains, les animaux ou les plantes et visant notamment à : a) établir la liste des substances nutritives; b) fixer le maximum de la concentration admissible, dans un produit de nettoyage ou un conditionneur d’eau, de toute substance nutritive désignée par règlement [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.