English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Air Pollution; Soil Science)
interception [correct]
DEF: ... volume of water caught by vegetation ...
OBS: A portion of the precipitation falling to the earth's surface may be stored or collected by vegetal cover and subsequently evaporated.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'air; Science du sol)
interception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité d’eau ramassé par la végétation [...]
OBS: Une partie de la précipitation qui tombe sur la surface de la terre peut être emmagasinée ou ramassée par le couvert végétal, et évaporée subséquemment.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del aire; Ciencia del suelo)
intercepción [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de intercepción, igual o menor que la capacidad de intercepción.