English (Ecology (General))
ecodistrict [correct]
DEF: A part of an ecoregion characterized by distinctive assemblages of relief, geology, landforms, soils, vegetation, water, and fauna.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écodistrict [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une écorégion se caractérisant par des assemblages particuliers des éléments suivants : relief, géologie, géomorphologie, végétation, sols, eau, faune.