English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
swamp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Low-lying land, permanently saturated with water and usually having trees and shrubs.
CONT: Long Swamp. P.E.I.
OBS: Used in the Maritime Provinces, Ontario, Man., and B.C.
OBS: swamp: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
marécage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue de terrain imprégnée ou recouverte d’eau, occupée par une végétation surtout arbustive.
CONT: Marécage Scotstown, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: marécage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
marjal [masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno bajo, casi siempre cubierto de agua, en el que sólo crecen malos pastos y árboles de ribera.