English (Ecology (General))
ecosection [correct]
DEF: A part of an ecodistrict throughout which there is a recurring assemblage of terrain, soils, vegetation, water bodies, and fauna.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écosection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un écodistrict dans laquelle se trouve un assemblage fréquent de terrains, de sols et de types de végétation, d’étendues d’eau et de faune.