English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General))
shrub vegetation [correct]
CONT: These channels are bordered by shrub vegetation such as willow, poplar, cherry and dogwood trees and colonized by the emergent aquatic vegetation favoured by waterfowl and marshland birds.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités))
végétation arbustive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue écologique, il est avantageux que la bande riveraine longeant un cour d’eau comporte, en plus de la végétation herbacée, de la végétation arbustive et de la végétation arborescente.
OBS: arbustif : Qui se rapporte aux arbustes.