English (Silviculture)
competing vegetation [correct]
DEF: Vegetation that seeks and uses the limited common resources (space, light, water, and nutrients) of a forest site needed by preferred trees for survival and growth.
French (Sylviculture)
végétation concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Végétation qui exploite les ressources limitées que sont l'espace, la lumière, l'eau et les éléments nutritifs d’une forêt, et qui gêne la survie et la croissance des arbres désirés.