English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rimming condition [correct]
CONT: [Steam and condensate system of a paper machine dryer.] The condensate that forms in the dryer cylinders is removed by a specially-designed syphon assembly. On slow machines, the condensate collects in a puddle at the bottom of the cylinder; a stationary syphon angled into the puddle is often used on these machines. With increasing speed, the puddle begins to cascade; and finally a true rimming condition is reached where the condensate covers the entire inside surface due to centrifugal force.
French (Fabrication du papier)
régime anneau d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: [Circuits de la vapeur vive et des condensats d’une sécherie de machine à papier. ] On extrait les condensats grâce à un siphon d’un type particulier. Sur les machines à grande vitesse, il faut absolument éliminer les condensats le plus vite possible pour réduire au minimum l'épaisseur du film. Sur les machines lentes, les condensats forment une mare au fond du cylindre sécheur et un siphon fixe y est utilisé. Lorsque la vitesse de la machine augmente, un régime de transition s’établit; on atteint enfin le régime «anneau d’eau» lorsque la force centrifuge répartit uniformément le film de condensats sur le cylindre.