English (Paddle Sports)
whitewater kayaking [correct]; white-water kayaking [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in paddling over a white-water river in a specially designed kayak.
OBS: whitewater kayaking; white-water kayaking: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports de pagaie)
kayak en eau vive [correct, feminine noun]; kayak en eaux vives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à manœuvrer, dans des eaux tumultueuses, un kayak spécialement conçu à cette fin.
OBS: kayak en eau vive; kayak en eaux vives : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.