English (Beverages)
Marsala [correct]; marsala [correct]; Marsala wine [correct, rare]
DEF: A rich, Italian wine to which brandy has been added to convert the sugar into a higher alcohol content.
CONT: As a fortified wine, Marsala is made in both dry or sweet varieties. The dry Marsala is commonly used as an ingredient in recipes for Chicken Marsala or Veal Marsala and is the variety often used to flavor a variety of poultry, meat, and vegetable dishes. The sweet Marsala is mostly used for desserts or served as a dessert wine.
CONT: Available in three different hues, Marsala can be purchased as a gold (oro), amber (ambra) or ruby (rubino) colored beverage depending on the grapes used to produce the beverage. Gold and amber Marsala is made from white skin grapes such as Grillo, Catarrato, Inzolia, and Domaschino varietals. Ruby Marsala is produced from the darker skinned red grapes such as pignatello, calabrese, nerello mascalese, or nero d'avola grapes.
OBS: According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the term "Marsala wine" is rare.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
marsala [correct, masculine noun]; Marsala [correct, masculine noun]; vin de Marsala [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Vin blanc liquoreux produit dans la région de Marsala en Sicile et caractérisé par une couleur plus ou moins foncée et une saveur forte.
CONT: Le marsala est fait avec un vin blanc aromatique, le passito, auquel on ajoute de l'eau-de-vie. On obtient ainsi le «marsala vergine», qui est blanc, très sec [...] Plus ou moins additionné de sirop de raisin, qui lui donne une teinte brune et un goût de caramel, il devient «superiore» [...] Il est aussi utilisé en cuisine(piccata de veau, sabayon).