English (Winemaking)
french brandy
OBS: cognac, by definition and by law, can be distilled only from wines made from grapes grown within a legally defined area in the Charente district.
French (Industrie vinicole)
cognac [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pour s’appeler cognac, une eau-de-vie doit provenir de vins récoltés dans une région relativement large mais très exactement délimitée par la loi française. [Déc. 3-4-5-6]
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
coñac [correct, masculine noun]