English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
non-alcohol coefficient
DEF: Total quantity of esters, acids, aldehydes, furfural and higher alcohols expressed in grams per 100 litres of ethyl alcohol. Used to determine the authenticity of brandy.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Éléments et composés chimiques)
coefficient de non-alcool; coefficient non alcool
DEF: Quantité de non alcool exprimé en grammes par 100 litres d’alcool pur. Ce coefficient est utile pour caractériser l'authenticité d’une eau-de-vie.