English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
mezzotint [correct, noun]; mezzotinto [correct, noun]
DEF: A relief printing process, that is a kind of reverse engraving procedure, in which the entire surface of a copper or steel plate is heavily abraded with a special tool called a rocker, or cradle. The over-all burr thus created prints as a dark, velvety black. The areas to be white in the print are painstakingly rubbed with a burnisher and an engraver's scraper, which smooth and depress those areas so that they do not take the ink in relief printing. ... For half-tones ..., the burr is only partially removed with the scraper or burnisher, leaving areas of variously concentrated dots.
French (Gravure d'art)
mezzotinte [correct, masculine noun]; manière noire [correct, feminine noun]; mezzo tinto [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; mezzo-tinto [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; manière anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mezzotinte [...] ou manière noire, est un procédé de gravure en creux. La planche de cuivre est dépolie à l'aide d’un berceau; la surface légèrement rugueuse retient l'encre; l'épreuve est alors entièrement noire. Le graveur polit ensuite plus ou moins certaines parties du brunissoir, ce qui lui permet d’obtenir toute la gamme des valeurs du noir au blanc. Parfois, le trait est gravé à l'eau-forte ou au burin avant l'application du mezzotinte, ou même après.
OBS: Le terme mezzotinte s’applique à la fois au procédé de gravure et à l’œuvre créée. On mentionne les admirables mezzotintes de Lucas, le mezzotintiste.