English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Intaglio Printing)
etching [correct]
DEF: A method of engraving in which the design is bitten into the plate with acid.
OBS: The plate is first covered with an acid-resistant resinous substance. The artist then takes a finely pointed needle and draws the design out of this resinous ground. The drawing instrument does not cut into the metal surface. The image which will print is represented by the areas in which the copper of the plate has been exposed. The plate is then immersed in an acid bath. The acid eats into the plate only in those areas not protected by the ground. The length of time the plate remains in the acid bath determines the depth of the etched lines.
French (Gravure d'art; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
eau-forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de gravure par lequel l’image est creusée sur une plaque de métal par l’action corrosive de l’acide [...]
OBS: L’artiste recouvre d’abord la planche d’un vernis dur que les acides n’attaqueront pas. Le graveur prend ensuite une pointe d’acier fine et dessine son motif sur ce vernis, mais sans que sa pointe n’entame la surface du métal. L’image à imprimer correspond aux parties du cuivre ainsi mises à nu. La planche gravée est ensuite plongée dans un bain d’acide qui attaque les parties du métal qui ne sont pas protégées - c’est la morsure. Le temps plus ou moins long que la planche passe dans l’acide détermine la profondeur des traits.
OBS: L'eau-forte est l'un des plus importants procédés de la gravure en creux.
Spanish (Grabados (Artes); Impresión intaglio)
aguafuerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de grabado en hueco que sólo se emplea [...] para ediciones de arte.
OBS: En una plancha metálica cubierta con una capa de sustancia resistente a los ácidos, se traza el dibujo con un punzón que elimina dicha sustancia y pone el metal al descubierto. Expuesta entonces la plancha a la acción del agua fuerte [...], el metal será atacado y mostrará en hueco los detalles del dibujo.