English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizing residual material [correct]; FRM [correct]; fertilizing residual [correct]
CONT: Fertilizing residual materials (FRMs) are industrial and municipal wastes such as sewage sludge (biosolids), cement kiln dust and wood ash that have beneficial effects on crops or soil. Manure is generally not considered an FRM, because it is an agricultural waste and is governed by special regulations.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
matière résiduelle fertilisante [correct, feminine noun]; MRF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les matières résiduelles fertilisantes(MRF) sont des résidus industriels ou municipaux, comme les boues provenant du traitement des eaux usées(aussi appelées biosolides), les poussières des cimenteries et les cendres de bois. Ces résidus ont des propriétés fertilisantes bénéfiques pour les sols et les cultures. Par convention, les fumiers ne sont pas considérés comme des MRF, car ils sont d’origine agricole et sont régis par une réglementation particulière.