English (Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
wastewater management [correct, noun, standardized]; waste water management [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The carrying out of vital supervisory and control functions involved in wastewater treatment with a view to maintaining safe methods of wastewater disposal and ensuring acceptable quality levels for treated water in order to protect public and environmental health.
OBS: wastewater management; waste water management: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
gestion des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exercice des fonctions vitales de supervision et de contrôle du traitement des eaux usées dont l'objectif est de garantir que des méthodes sécuritaires sont utilisées pour l'élimination des eaux usées et de veiller à ce que les eaux traitées soient de qualité acceptable afin de protéger la santé du public et d’assurer la salubrité de l'environnement.
OBS: gestion des eaux usées : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
gestión de las aguas residuales [correct, feminine noun]