English (Ecosystems; Environmental Economics)
environmental service [correct, noun]; ecosystem service [correct, noun]
CONT: Nicaragua has legislation in place that allows the issuance of concessions and licences to local and foreign firms as well as natural persons to supply services. In practice, however, basic environmental services are supplied largely by public companies. The public sector in Nicaragua remains largely responsible for the provision of the majority of environmental services, particularly those associated with sewage, the treatment and disposal of wastewater, garbage collection and the monitoring of vehicle emissions.
French (Écosystèmes; Économie environnementale)
service environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité humaine qui contribue à la protection de l’environnement ou à la restauration de son état s’il a été dégradé.
OBS: Un service environnemental peut par exemple être un dispositif d’épuration ou d’assainissement des eaux, la collecte et l'élimination de déchets. Il peut aussi contribuer à la réalisation d’un service écosystémique, comme la pollinisation ou la séquestration du carbone.
OBS: service environnemental : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 janvier 2025.