English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
prohibited area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions, above the land area or territorial waters of a state, within which the flight of aircraft is prohibited.
OBS: The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) has officially approved the use of the letter "P" followed by an identification to refer to a specific prohibited area. For example, on aeronautical charts, "P-40" refers to the prohibited area surrounding Camp David in the United States.
OBS: prohibited area: designation and definition standardized by NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: prohibited area: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone interdite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien, de dimensions définies, au-dessus du territoire ou des eaux territoriales d’un État, dans les limites duquel le vol des aéronefs est interdit.
OBS: L’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) a uniformisé l’utilisation de la lettre «P» (qui provient du terme anglais «prohibited area») suivie d’un identifiant pour désigner une zone interdite en particulier. Par exemple, sur les cartes aéronautiques, «P-40» désigne la zone interdite autour de Camp David aux États-Unis.
OBS: zone interdite : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN (Organisation du Traité de l’Atlantique Nord) et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: zone interdite : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona prohibida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P... [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas sobre el territorio o las aguas jurisdiccionales de un Estado, dentro del cual está prohibido el vuelo de las aeronaves.
OBS: zona prohibida; P...: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).