English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
selective fishing [correct]
CONT: The improvement of gear selectivity has been a traditional goal for fishing technology, for minimizing the capture of unwanted species and sizes. Selective fishing is achieved by means of mesh size enlargement, the use of a variety of by-catch reduction devices, as well as closed seasons and areas.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pêche sélective, en mer, estuaires ou en eaux douces, est une forme de pêche visant à ne pêcher que certaines espèces [...] ou des poissons ou [des] crustacés d’un certain âge [...] ou d’une certaine taille [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente)
pesca selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pesca con métodos o artes de pesca que tienen como objetivo capturar los organismos por talla o especie durante la operación de pesca, permitiendo evitar las capturas de ejemplares que no se ajusten a los objetivos o liberarlos sin daño alguno.