English (Water Transport)
ferry ship on intermediate runs [correct]
CONT: [To] acquire 12 months of service after obtaining a restricted watchkeeping mate certificate or first mate, limited certificate, as officer in charge of the watch on board a ferry ship on intermediate runs within minor waters or within harbours, ports, bays, inlets or sheltered coastal waters to which the certificate relates or on equivalent voyages.
OBS: ferry ship on intermediate runs: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 27) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
traversier parcourant des distances intermédiaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... accomplir douze mois de service, après l'obtention du brevet d’officier de pont de quart avec restrictions ou de premier officier de pont avec restrictions, à titre d’officier de quart sur un traversier parcourant des distances intermédiaires dans des eaux secondaires ou dans des ports, baies, anses ou eaux côtières abritées visés par le brevet ou faisant des voyages du même type.
OBS: traversier parcourant des distances intermédiaires: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 27) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.