English (River and Sea Navigation; Ports; Marine Terminals)
major water terminal [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A water terminal with facilities for berthing numerous ships simultaneously at wharves and/or working anchorages, located within sheltered coastal waters adjacent to rail, highway, air and/or inland water transportation nets. It covers a relatively large area, and its scope of operation is such that it is designated as a probable nuclear target.
OBS: major water terminal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Ports; Gares maritimes)
terminus maritime principal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Terminus maritime disposant de moyens permettant l'amarrage à quai ou le mouillage à des postes de déchargement de nombreux navires. Situé à l'intérieur d’eaux côtières abritées, voisines de transport par route, par chemin de fer, par voie aérienne et/ou par voie fluviale, il couvre une zone relativement étendue. Le volume des opérations est tel qu'il est considéré comme objectif nucléaire probable.
OBS: terminus maritime principal : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Puertos; Estaciones marítimas)
terminal marítima principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terminal marítima, con instalaciones suficientes para atracar varios barcos a la vez, en muelles o fondeaderos, situada dentro de una zona costera protegida. Cerca de puntos con enlaces ferroviarios, terrestres o canales navegables. Cubre una zona amplia y su capacidad de funcionamiento es tal que puede ser con gran probabilidad un objetivo nuclear.