English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
straddling fish stock [correct]; straddling stock [correct]
DEF: A population of fish that occurs both within the EEZ (exclusive economic zone) and in an area beyond and adjacent to the EEZ.
CONT: Straddling fish stocks "straddle" or migrate across the outer limit of the national fisheries waters of coastal States and the adjacent high seas (i.e. outside the 200-mile limit). Cod, flounder, and turbot are examples of straddling fish stocks.
OBS: straddling fish stock; straddling stock: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
stock de poissons chevauchants [correct, masculine noun]; stock chevauchant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Population de poissons qui s’étend à la fois sur la ZEE (zone économique exclusive) et sur une zone située à la limite et au-delà de la ZEE.
CONT: Les stocks chevauchants, comme les stocks de morue, de plie et de flétan noir[, ] sont des stocks qui chevauchent la limite séparant les eaux de pêche des [États] côtiers des zones hauturières adjacentes(au-delà de la limite de 200 milles) ou qui migrent de part et d’autre de cette limite.
OBS: stock de poissons chevauchants; stock chevauchant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Derecho del mar; Peces; Pesca comercial)
poblaciones compartidas [feminine noun, plural]