English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pool [correct, officially approved]; dam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Deep or still place in a watercourse.
CONT: Cameron's Pool, Ontario.
CONT: Dickies Dam, N.S.
OBS: pool: Used in the Atlantic Provinces and Ontario.
OBS: dam: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: pool; dam: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d’un cours d’eau généralement plus profonde et moins rapide que les eaux adjacentes.
CONT: Fosse Adam, Québec.
OBS: La fosse sert souvent d’aire de repos au saumon dans sa montaison vers les frayères et est alors appelée «fosse à saumon». Attesté au Québec.
OBS: fosse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.