English (Water Pollution; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
pesticide runoff [correct]
CONT: A delicate tradeoff exists between balancing appropriate pesticide use and managing pesticide runoff over the ground and into lakes, ponds, and rivers where pesticides can be transported over larger distances and cause significant environmental damage to plant and animal life.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
ruissellement de pesticides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'ils soient dispersés dans l'ensemble du bassin, plusieurs secteurs préoccupants ont des problèmes semblables : pollution due aux effluents industriels; rejets des stations d’épuration des eaux d’égout municipales et trop-pleins d’égouts unitaires; sédiments contaminés par des rejets d’anciennes sources industrielles et municipales; ruissellement de pesticides, d’engrais, de fumier et de sol venant d’exploitations agricoles.