English (Soil Conservation; Anti-pollution Measures; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
vegetation strip [correct]
CONT: Vegetation strips are contour plantings of suitably spaced strips of perennial grasses or shrubs on sloping lands. The objectives are to reduce soil and water loss, reduce slope length, hold soils on the land, and eventually convert the barriers into benches.
French (Conservation des sols; Mesures antipollution; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bande de végétation [correct, feminine noun]; lanière de végétation [feminine noun]
CONT: Aménagez une bande de végétation permanente entre la zone humide ou l’étang naturel et les terres cultivées.
CONT: [...] cette bande de végétation prévient l'érosion des sols tout en filtrant les eaux de ruissellement provenant des terres agricoles et contenant des fertilisants, des pesticides et des particules sédimentaires.