English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chloride index [correct]
DEF: The quantity of chlorides in wastewater in relation to the quantity of chlorides in the water supply; used as an index of the presence of wastewater from sources other than water supply.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
indice des chlorures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chlorures dans les eaux d’égout comparativement à la teneur en chlorures de l'eau d’alimentation.