English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dairy wastewater [correct]
CONT: A majority of the waste milk in dairy wastewaters comes from start-up and shut-down operations performed in the high-termperature, short-time (HTST) pasteurization process. This waste is pure milk raw material mixed with water. Another waste stream of the dairy sector is from equipment and tank-cleaning wastewaters. These waste streams contain waste milk and sanitary cleaners and are one of the principal waste constituents of dairy wastewater.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Traitement des eaux)
eaux de laiteries [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les eaux de laiteries pouvant contenir des détergents et désinfectants, seulement le petit lait peut servir de façon sécuritaire à l'alimentation animale.