English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water fluctuation [correct]
CONT: ... (d) the water fluctuation resulting from the project may seriously affect nesting and feeding grounds of water birds
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fluctuation des eaux [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) d) la fluctuation des eaux causée par le projet peut avoir des effets néfastes sur les aires de nidification et d’alimentation des oiseaux aquatiques