English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
single-compartment filter [correct]
CONT: The single-compartment filter ... comprises the V-shaped feed and sweep channel on one of its longer sides and the wash-water discharge channel, submerged during filtration, on the opposite side.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à simple cellule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à simple cellule [...] comportent sur l'une de leur longueur la goulotte en «V» d’alimentation et de balayage, et sur l'autre longueur la goulotte d’évacuation des eaux de lavage, goulotte novée en filtration.