English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
organic matter content
CONT: The organic matter content of water likely to be used for human consumption must ... be carefully examined.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
teneur en matières organiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur en matières organiques doit être [...] examinée attentivement dans les eaux susceptibles d’être employées pour l'alimentation humaine.