English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
submerged feed pipe [correct]
CONT: ... the submerged feed pipe may be replaced by an axial channel at the top of the tank, level with the surface of the water; raw sewage which has merely been screened can then be treated.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
tuyauterie d'alimentation immergée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la tuyauterie d’alimentation immergée peut être remplacée par une rigole supérieure axiale au niveau de plan d’eau; ceci peut permettre de traiter des eaux brutes simplement dégrillées.