English (Commercial Fishing; Fish)
cichlid [correct]
DEF: Fish of the family Cichlidae, including the tilapias and a number of popular aquarium fishes.
OBS: Cichlidae (n. pl.): a large family of chiefly tropical freshwater percoid fishes similar in many respects to the American sunfishes, some (as the bolti) being important food fishes while a number of small forms are favored for the tropical aquarium.
OBS: The tilapias are members of the family Cichlidae.
French (Pêche commerciale; Poissons)
cichlidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen dulcicole.(La famille des cichlidés comprend plus de 600 espèces d’Amérique latine, d’Afrique, de Madagascar et des Indes.) Les cichlidés sont les perches des eaux douces tropicales. [...] Des espèces comme les tilapies fournissent, sous forme fraîche ou séchée, une bonne part de l'alimentation protidique des pays africains et malgaches.
CONT: [...] les cichlidés, par leurs vives couleurs, [...] sont aussi les hôtes de nos aquariums.