English (Sewers and Drainage)
storm drainage system [correct]; storm water collection system [correct]; storm-water system [correct]
DEF: System that is used for conveying rainwater, surface water, condensate, cooling water, or similar liquid wastes, exclusive of sewage or industrial waste, to the storm sewer or other legal place of disposal.
DEF: The system of underground pipes, open channels, inlets, catch basins, manholes, and pumping stations used to collect rainwater and snow melt from the ground surface, paved areas, and roofs, and convey it to a natural watercourse or to a treatment plant.
OBS: See Part 2 of GAZOF.
French (Égouts et drainage)
réseau pluvial [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de collecte des eaux pluviales [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'évacuation d'eaux pluviales [correct, masculine noun]; système de drainage pluvial [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Réseau d’évacuation des eaux de ruissellement.
CONT: Réseau de collecte des eaux pluviales. Il sera [...] calculé comme le réseau d’eaux usées, à partir d’un coefficient de ruissellement pondéré tenant compte des surfaces qui participent à l'alimentation des canalisations.
OBS: Bien qu’il s’agisse en ce sens d’un calque de l’anglais, l’usage a consacré l’emploi du terme «drainage» au Canada pour désigner cette réalité.