English (Storage of Water)
constant-level tank [correct]
CONT: The type EP turbidimetre ... is a highly-sensitive instrument with a measurement threshold below 0.05 Jackson units; it is used to measure the turbidity of clean water. It comprises a constant-level tank ... where the water can be deaerated; the tank ... delivers a continuous constant flow to a measuring tank ... equipped with two photo-resistive cells ... immersed directly in the water.
French (Stockage des eaux)
bac à niveau constant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le turbidimètre EP [...] est un appareil de très grande sensibilité dont le seuil de mesure est inférieur à 0, 05 unité Jackson; il est utilisé pour la mesure de la turbidité des eaux propres. Il comporte un bac à niveau constant [...] permettant le dégazage et l'alimentation en continu à débit constant d’une cuve de mesure [...] équipée de deux cellules photorésistantes [...] directement immergées dans l'eau.