English (Wastewater Treatment)
gas-scrubbing circuit [correct]
CONT: There is little residual effluent, the most important consisting of ammoniated water from cokemaking, pickling before cold rolling and effluents containing cyanides from the gas-scrubbing circuits of certain blast furnaces.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
circuit de lavage de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effluents résiduaires sont peu nombreux et les plus notables sont les eaux ammoniacales de cokerie, de décapage avant laminage à froid et les purges d’eaux cyanurées de circuits de lavage de gaz de certains hauts fourneaux.