English (Wastewater Treatment)
damping
CONT: ... chemical flocculation-settling would ... seem to be suitable for the following cases only: finer treatment of biologically purified water ... damping of sudden, massive, but relatively infrequent influxes of pollution ahead of a biological purification unit ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
écrêtement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les conditions les plus appropriées de mise en œuvre de la floculation chimique semblent les suivantes : épuration d’eaux brutes fortement diluées. Réduction [...] de la teneur en matières en suspension [...] station à fonctionnement intermittent. Écrêtement des variations importantes de charge en amont d’une épuration biologique.