English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rack [correct, noun]
DEF: A device fixed in place and used to return or remove suspended or floating solids from wastewater and composed of parallel bars evenly spaced.
CONT: Coarse racks of steel bars are given clear openings of 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 in. wide or wider. Fine-racks open 1/2 in.
OBS: A screen's openings, in contrast to those of a rack, are usually circular or rectangular.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
grille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage métallique ou en béton armé, constitué d’éléments parallèles ou perpendiculaires, pour arrêter les bois, feuilles, pierres ou détritus charriés par les eaux, et situé en amont d’une vanne ou à l'entrée d’une conduite.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
reja de barras [correct, feminine noun]; criba de barras [feminine noun]; reja [correct, feminine noun]; rejilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Criba formada por barras paralelas, que pueden colocarse ya verticales o ya inclinadas en un cauce de agua para detener los desperdicios flotantes y de la cual los desperdicios retenidos pueden retirarse con rastrillos.