English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
source treatment [correct]; at-source treatment [correct]; point-of-source treatment [correct]
CONT: ... half of the communities are considered to have some type of water treatment deficiency under the current drinking water guidelines. About 50 percent of the communities also have source treatment system deficiencies.
CONT: The transport of septic contaminants has proven to be very complex, and original plans to remediate the groundwater using point-of-source treatment have been halted.
CONT: ... the source treatment system ... sterilises the waste at the point of generation/collection.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
traitement à la source [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transport des contaminants septiques s’est révélé très complexe et l’on a dû mettre au rancart les premiers plans qui visaient l’assainissement des eaux souterraines à l’aide d’un traitement à la source.
CONT: [...] une politique durable de gestion des boues implique à l'amont la prévention de la contamination des boues par [...] un traitement à la source des eaux industrielles contenant des éléments bioaccumulables et/ou toxiques [...]
PHR: Installation, système, technique de traitement à la source.