English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
base level of erosion [correct]; erosion base level; base level
DEF: The level below which a land surface cannot be eroded by running water.
CONT: For a stream, a base level is defined as the point below which the stream cannot erode.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau de base de l'érosion [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de base d'érosion [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau au-dessous duquel la surface du sol ne peut plus être érodée par l’eau courante.
CONT: Le creusement par les eaux courantes a lieu de l'aval vers l'amont, en partant d’un point fixe au bas de la pente, qui est le niveau de base.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
nivel de base de erosión [masculine noun]; nivel de base [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel de la superficie del terreno por debajo del cual ésta no puede ser erosionada por las corrientes de agua.