English (Water Pollution)
physical pollution
OBS: The properties of such water vary according to: (...) salinity, with the nature of the soil (crystalline, sandy or limestone) and with the amount of waste discharged upstream; organic pollution, with the nature of the soil and the waste; physical pollution by suspended solids, with rainfall and the melting of snow.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
pollution physique [correct]
OBS: De telles eaux présentent des caractéristiques variables(...) de salinité suivant la nature des sols(cristallins, sablonneux ou calcaires), ou suivant encore l'importance des rejets en amont; de pollution organique selon la nature du sol et des rejets; de pollution physique par des matières en suspension selon le régime des précipitations pluviales ou de la fonte des neiges.