English (Dams and Causeways)
soil-saving dam [correct]; detention dam [correct]
DEF: A dam, usually small, constructed to impound or retard surface runoff temporarily and bring about deposition of a substantial portion of the soil being carried away by storm-water runoff.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage de retenue du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage, généralement de petite dimension, destiné à retenir ou à retarder temporairement le ruissellement et à causer le dépôt d’une partie importante du sol entraîné par l'écoulement des eaux de pluie violente.