English (Dams and Causeways; Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
horizontal drainage blanket [correct]; drainage blanket [correct]; pervious blanket [correct]; blanket drain [correct]; drainage filter [correct]
DEF: A blanket of pervious material constructed at the foundation from the impervious zone to the landside in a levee or downstream side of an earth dam, to permit the discharge of seepage and to minimize the possibility of piping failure, either of the blowout or subsurface erosion type.
CONT: Normally a granular drainage blanket is provided over the area treated with vertical drains in order to facilitate the dissipation of porewater at ground surface level. As the underlying compressible soil is usually unable to directly support construction plant, the drainage blanket should also function as a foundation platform for the construction plant. It is advisable to use a geotextile sheet beneath the drainage blanket to prevent loss of granular material into the soft deposits or a foundation failure under the load imposed by construction plant.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
tapis drainant [correct, masculine noun]; tapis de drainage [correct, masculine noun]; tapis filtrant [correct, masculine noun]; couche drainante [correct, feminine noun]; matelas drainant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche drainante placée directement sur le sol dans la partie aval d’un barrage en terre pour collecter les eaux susceptibles de provenir du sous-sol.
DEF: Couche constituée de matériaux perméables mise en place derrière un ouvrage (mur enterré, soutènement) ou sous un ouvrage (radier, dallage, route, barrage) pour faciliter l’écoulement de l’eau du sol et éviter en particulier sa mise en pression.
CONT: Mettons en place, à 40 cm de profondeur, sur 20 cm d’épaisseur, en pente, vers le point bas de la rocaille, une couche drainante à base de pierrailles, de tessons, de sable caillouteux ...