English (Marine Biology)
small-stream plankton [correct]
CONT: The species [Navicula, Thalassiosira, Synedra, Nitzschia and Gyrosigma] varied in the times at which their drift was maximal, and clearly quite small differences in physiology, and the ability to move, must greatly influence the presence and abundance of particular species in this peculiar "drift" plankton of small streams.
French (Biologie marine)
rhitroplancton [correct, masculine noun]; rhithroplancton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans le rhéoplancton, inféodé aux eaux courantes, ] on [...] distingue parfois un potamoplancton dans les fleuves et rivières et un rhitroplancton dans les ruisseaux et zones calmes de rivières à cours rapides(entité plus ou moins hypothétique).