English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Paddle Sports)
flatwater kayak [correct]; flat-water kayak [correct]
CONT: The single flatwater kayak is about 17 feet in length with a maximum beam of 21 inches and it weighs only 26 pounds.
CONT: ... Some of the more popular types of sea kayaks include the flatwater kayak, touring kayak, sea kayak, sit-on-top kayak, surf kayak, canoe ...
OBS: The terms "canoe" and "kayak" refer to the equipment as well as the sport.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de pagaie)
kayak en eaux calmes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Idéal pour la découverte du kayak en eaux calmes. Caractéristiques techniques [du kayak en eaux calmes] : 287X72 cm, charge utile 150kg, bouchon de nable, cale-pieds nylon réglables, dosseret anatomique, mousse thermoformée, chandelles avant & arrière. Poids 18kg.
OBS: Les termes «canoë» et «kayak» s’appliquent autant à la discipline qu’à l’équipement.