English (Landscape Architecture)
landscaping effect [correct]
CONT: A key to good landscaping effects, whether for a development of single-family homes or an apartment project, is simplicity. It involves : 1. Using a relatively few well-selected varieties of plants. 2. Using fewer plants in larger sizes. 3. Providing for open lawn areas.
French (Architecture paysagère)
effet paysager [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les heures du jour ont une grande importance dans l'effet paysager. Les constructions veulent la lumière qui les éclaire de face ou de trois quarts, les arbres et les bois, au contraire, celle qui vient du côté opposé au spectateur, tandis que les eaux calmes sont plus brillantes le soir.