English (International Public Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
extend the boundaries [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may, by proclamation, a) extend the boundaries of any region set out in the schedule to include any Canadian waters not included in the schedule...
French (Droit international public; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
reculer les limites
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par proclamation : a) reculer les limites d’une région décrite à l'annexe pour y comprendre des eaux canadiennes non comprises dans l'annexe [...]