English (Water Pollution)
deleterious substance [correct]
CONT: A substance is deleterious if it is harmful to fish, if it limits the use of fish by humans (for example contamination of fish by dioxins or shellfish by E. coli), or if by going through some process of degradation, it harms the water quality (for example, oxygen-depleting wastes). A substance is also deleterious if it exceeds a level prescribed by regulation.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
substance délétère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un secteur soit ouvert à l'exploitation, il doit répondre aux normes canadiennes et américaines de contrôle de salubrité des eaux des secteurs coquilliers : a) le secteur ne doit pas être contaminé par des matières fécales ou par des substances délétères et toxiques au point que la consommation des mollusques de ce secteur s’avère dangereuse [...]