English (Maritime Law)
obligation to report [correct]
OBS: A person in charge of a vessel in Canadian waters who discovers an uncharted hazard to navigation, or discovers that an aid to navigation is missing, out of position or malfunctioning, shall make a report without delay to a marine communications and traffic services officer or, if that is not feasible, to an officer of the Canadian Coast Guard.
French (Droit maritime)
obligation d'informer [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de faire rapport [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si elle constate l'existence dans les eaux canadiennes d’un danger pour la navigation non indiqué sur les cartes marines ou l'absence, le déplacement ou le mauvais fonctionnement d’une aide à la navigation, la personne responsable d’un bâtiment est tenue d’en informer aussitôt que possible un fonctionnaire chargé des services de communications et de trafic maritimes ou, si cela n’ est pas possible, un membre de la Garde côtière canadienne.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo)
obligación de informar [correct, feminine noun]