English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
double-compartment filter [correct]
CONT: The double-compartment filters ... include two V-shaped channels and one central wash-water discharge channel. The two compartments, which are in communication through their surface and false bottoms, clog to exactly the same extent.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à double cellule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à doubles cellules [...] comportent deux goulottes en V et une goulotte centrale d’évacuation des eaux de lavage. Les deux cellules, en communication par leur surface et par leurs faux fonds, sont assurées d’un encrassement identique.