English (Maritime Law; Hydrology and Hydrography)
nearshore waters [correct, plural]
CONT: The Eastern Shore Islands AOI [area of interest] includes the nearshore waters surrounding the dense archipelago on the eastern shore of Nova Scotia.
French (Droit maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux littorales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux côtières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le SI [site d’intérêt] des îles de la côte Est comprend les eaux côtières entourant l'archipel dense sur la côte Est de la Nouvelle-Écosse.