English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Dyrosaurus phosphaticus
CONT: Continued diversification in Cenozoic times affected one family of mesosuchians that appeared in Africa at the end of the Cretaceous. These were the dyrosaurids, [crocodilians] which inhabited shallow coastal waters early in the Tertiary. Their fossils, abundant in the phosphate deposits of southern Tunisia, show that one species, Dyrosaurus phosphaticus, has a very long, narrow snout and pointed teeth suitable for capturing fish ...
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Dyrosaurus phosphaticus [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Au début du tertiaire, une famille de Mésosuchiens, apparue à la fin du Crétacé, continua à se diversifier. Il s’agit des Dyrosauridés, [crocodiliens] qui habitaient les eaux côtières peu profondes. Leurs restes, qui sont abondants dans les phosphates d’Afrique du Nord, montrent qu'une des espèces, Dyrosaurus phosphaticus, avait un museau très long et étroit et des dents pointues adaptées à la capture des poissons [...]