English (Cartography; Naval Forces)
non-submarine contact chart [correct, NATO, standardized]; non-sub contact chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A special naval chart, at a scale of 1:100,000 to 1:1,000,000, showing bathymetry, bottom characteristics, wreck data and non-submarine contact data for coastal and off-shore waters. It is designed for use in conducting submarine and anti-submarine warfare operations.
OBS: non-submarine contact chart; non-sub contact chart: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Forces navales)
carte des faux échos [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; carte non-sub [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte marine spéciale, à une échelle variant du 1 : 100. 000 au 1 : 1. 000. 000, donnant, pour les eaux côtières et celles du large, la bathymétrie, la nature du fond, les données sur les épaves et les faux échos. Elle est établie pour la conduite des opérations sous-marines et anti-sous-marines.
OBS: carte des faux échos; carte non-sub: termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Fuerzas navales)
carta de falsos contactos [correct, feminine noun]; carta de ecos falsos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carta marina especial, en escala comprendida entre 1:100.000 y 1:1.000.000 en la que se refleja la batimetría, las características del fondo, los datos sobre naufragios y los ecos de contactos que no proceden de submarinos en las aguas costeras y profundas. Se emplea en las operaciones de guerra submarina y contra submarina.