English (Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater [correct, standardized, officially approved]; WW [correct]; waste water [correct, standardized]; WW [correct]; WW; residual water [correct]; sewage [see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Water discharged as a result of cleansing, culinary or industrial processes.
OBS: Sewage is correctly the subset of wastewater that is contaminated with feces or urine, but is often used to mean any waste water. "Sewage" includes domestic, municipal, or industrial liquid waste products disposed of, usually via a pipe or sewer or similar structure, sometimes in a cesspool emptier.
OBS: waste water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: wastewater; sewage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: wastewater; waste water; sewage: terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
eaux usées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; EU [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux résiduelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; eaux résiduaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Eaux évacuées résultant de la toilette, de la cuisine ou de travaux industriels. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: eaux usées; eaux résiduaires; eaux résiduelles : Employés au singulier, ces termes désignent généralement la substance, comme élément physique, et non une quantité de cette substance.
OBS: eaux usées : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: eaux usées : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: eaux usées; eaux résiduelles : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
aguas residuales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aguas de desecho [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aguas usadas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aguas negras [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Aguas provenientes de los residuos de una comunidad.
OBS: Aguas que, después de haber sido utilizadas en un proceso industrial, conservan sustancias disueltas o materias en suspensión (aguas de lavado, aguas madres, aguas negras, etc.).