English (Soil Pollution; Geochemistry; Waste Management)
chemical leaching [correct]
CONT: Chemical leaching. It is hoped that by circulating suitable solvents through the [geothermal] system, large volumes of solubles may be removed from the fracture, thus increasing the volume of contained fluid and effectively widening the flow passages to a small but useful extent.
French (Pollution du sol; Géochimie; Gestion des déchets)
lessivage chimique [correct, masculine noun]; lixiviation chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les reportages et les articles des médias sur la contamination de puits par des fuites de réservoirs d’essence ou de solvants de nettoyage à sec et au sujet des effets du lessivage chimique de décharges ou de lieux d’élimination des déchets industriels ont suscité, chez le public, des préoccupations relatives à la qualité des eaux souterraines.