English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
dispose of wastes [correct]
CONT: The major characteristics of the mined caverns option ... are that: . wastes are placed in excavated rock cavities which have low ground-water flow, a definable structure and good rock competence; . there is a deep cover over the waste; . structural stability is provided by the host rock; and . wastes may be disposed of in packaged or bulk form, depending on cavern design.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
évacuer les déchets [correct]
CONT: Les déchets à basse activité sont souvent évacués en les déversant dans l'océan, dans les eaux de surface ou directement dans le sol.