English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
legacy waste [correct]
DEF: ... waste that result from past waste management practices and that are typically not segregated or depolluted.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
déchets hérités [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les activités minières et industrielles ont créé de grandes quantités de sous-produits, déposés sur le site Deloro comme déchets. Les déchets hérités comprennent des sols, des sédiments, des eaux souterraines et des eaux de surface contaminés à l'arsenic, au cobalt, au cuivre et au nickel ainsi que de petites quantités de déchets radioactifs de faible activité.