English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
biostimulation [correct]; bio-stimulation [correct]
DEF: Any process that increases the rates of biological degradation, usually by the addition of nutrients, oxygen, or other electron donors and acceptors so as to increase the number of indigenous microorganisms available for degradation of contaminants.
CONT: Biostimulation is an alternative to bioaugmentation ... The primary advantage of biostimulation is that bioremediation will be undertaken by already present native mocroorganisms that are well suited to the subsurface environment, and are well distributed spatially within the subsurface.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
biostimulation [correct, feminine noun]; bio-stimulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ajout de substances nutritives et d’oxygène, sous forme liquide ou gazeuse, aux eaux usées ou aux sols contaminés pour favoriser la croissance et le développement de [micro-organismes destructeurs de déchets] déjà présents dans le milieu.