English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering)
cover system [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or more layers of materials such as soils, suitable mineral wastes or geosynthetics (e.g. membranes, geotextiles) superimposed on the surface of a site (sometimes following partial excavation) and designed to control migration of contaminants upwards and infiltration of rainfall, etc. downwards, and often to perform other functions (such as to sustain vegetation or to provide a platform on which construction can take place).
OBS: cover system: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: cover system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
couverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système composé d’une ou de plusieurs couches de matériaux tels que la terre, les déchets minéraux adaptés ou les matériaux géosynthétiques(par exemple les membranes, les géotextiles) étalées en surface d’un site(parfois après une excavation partielle) et destinées à bloquer la migration des contaminants vers la surface et l'infiltration des eaux de pluie et autres substances, et souvent à remplir d’autres fonctions telles que celles de support de végétation ou de plate-forme de construction.
OBS: couverture : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: couverture : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).