English (Ecosystems)
riparian habitat [correct]; riparian environment
DEF: ... one on or near lake shores or river and stream banks.
CONT: The impacts of domesticated cattle, horses, sheep, and other species upon the ecological health of riparian habitats and those of streams, rivers, and lakes is often severe, due mainly to continuing eutrophication of waters, erosion, siltation, and the depletion and degradation of soils.
French (Écosystèmes)
habitat riverain [correct, masculine noun]; milieu riverain [masculine noun]
CONT: L'impact des bovins, chevaux, moutons et autres animaux domestiques sur la santé écologique des milieux riverains et des fleuves, rivières, ruisseaux et lacs est souvent grave, principalement à cause de l'eutrophisation des eaux, l'érosion, l'envasement ainsi que l'épuisement et la dégradation des sols.