English (Fish)
black bullhead [correct]; black catfish [correct]
DEF: a small dusky greenish brown to black bullhead (Ameiurus melas) having a flattened head and plump body and being widely distributed chiefly in sluggish waters in much of temperate No. America.
OBS: bullhead: ... any of several North American freshwater catfishes of the genus Ictalurus (Ameiurus of some authorities) and the family Ictaluridae ...
French (Poissons)
barbotte noire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Barbotte noire. Ictalurus melas `[...] Cette petite barbotte ne mesure ordinairement que 5 à 7 pouces (127 - 178 mm) de longueur. [...] Corps plutôt massif, trapu, arrondi à l’avant, quelque peu ventru [...] Tête massive, longue [...]
CONT: Coloration. Face dorsale de la tête et du corps, flancs supérieurs allant du brun foncé, à l'olive et au noir [...] Distribution. Cette espèce est limitée aux eaux douces de l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Ictalurus melas (Rafinesque)