English (Fish)
barbel [correct]
DEF: A large European freshwater fish with four barbels on its upper jaw.
French (Poissons)
barbeau [correct]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen des eaux douces, à lèvre supérieure portant deux paires de barbillons, à dorsale et anale courtes.