English (Analytical Chemistry)
Winkler method [correct]; Winkler's method [correct]; Winkler titration [correct]; Winkler titration method [correct]
CONT: The Winkler method is the standard technique for the determination of dissolved oxygen in fresh and salt water. This scaled-down procedure requires reduced sample volume, reduced reagent volumes, less expense, and less time.
French (Chimie analytique)
méthode de Winkler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de Winkler, d’utilisation générale dans la détermination de l'oxygène dissous, tant dans les eaux douces ou saumâtres que dans les eaux de mer, est encore considérée actuellement comme la méthode la plus précise.
Spanish (Química analítica)
método de Winkler [masculine noun]