English (Fish)
Mozambique tilapia [correct]; Java tilapia [correct]
DEF: A fish of the family Cichlidae found in freshwater and brackish waters of eastern Africa and distinguished by its gray, brown or blackish color.
OBS: During the breeding season, the females turn gray with black spots and the males change to dark black.
OBS: Tilapia had become an intercontinental traveller by 1939, when naturally propagating stock of Tilapia mossambica, native to the streams of Africa's east coast, were discovered in Java. They made themselves at home and spread quickly throughout the island.
French (Poissons)
tilapia du Mozambique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson de la famille des cichlidés, qui vit dans les eaux douces et saumâtres d’Afrique orientale et est caractérisé par sa couleur gris argent, parfois teintée de vert ou de bleu.
OBS: À la saison de reproduction, la livrée du mâle devient bleu intense ou bleu-noir et celle de la femelle devient grise avec des taches noires.