English (Botany)
naiad [correct]; water-nymph [correct]
OBS: About 35 species of aquatic herbs, with characters of the family. Sometimes grown in aquaria.
French (Botanique)
naïas [correct, masculine noun]; naïade [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante herbacée aquatique, à racines fibreuses et tiges ramifiées [...] Une dizaine d’espèces, répandues dans les eaux douces du monde entier.