English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
diving beetle [correct]
DEF: A beetle of the family Dytiscidae habitually living under water and rising to the surface to obtain air.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
dytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gros insecte coléoptère carnassier, aplati, verdâtre en dessus, roux ou jaune en dessous, qui habite les eaux douces.
OBS: Type de la famille des Dytiscidae.