English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
vorticella [correct]
DEF: A genus of stalked bell-shaped peritrichous ciliates with a marginal row of strong cilia about the oral disk
OBS: The type of the family Vorticellidae
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
vorticelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protozoaire cilié holotriche très commun des eaux douces, qui vit fixé par un long pédoncule sur les végétaux submergés.