English (Environmental Law; Water Pollution)
class A water [correct]
CONT: The aim of the EC Shellfish Hygiene Directive (91/492/EEC) is to protect consumers of shellfish. It classifies shellfish harvesting areas according to the quality of shellfish populations. The classification determines the conditions under which shellfish harvested from those waters can be offered for sale. Shellfish from Class A waters can be sold direct for consumption, but shellfish from Class B or C waters must be cleansed by relaying in cleaner water for varying lengths of time or, in the case of class C, heat treated. Waters below Class C are prohibited for Shellfish harvesting.
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'eau)
eau de classe A [feminine noun]; eau de catégorie A [feminine noun]
CONT: Les clovisses des Consortiums de Gestion Pêche Mollusques Bivalves de Pesaro, Rimini et Ancona sont pêchées dans des eaux de classe A, c’est-à-dire qu’ils proviennent de zones où les clovisses sont microbiologiquement et chimiquement saines.
CONT: En ce qui concerne les eaux douces, la qualité sanitaire s’est également améliorée; la conformité était de 91, 1 % en 1995 contre 65 % en 1983. Les eaux de catégorie A sont cependant, en proportion, moins nombreuses que pour les eaux marines.
CONT: LCÉE [Loi canadienne sur l’évaluation environnementale]. Projets de niveau II. Région du Yukon. [...] Projet hydroélectrique du lac Aishihik. [...] Demande : Permis d’utilisation des eaux de catégorie A.