English (Fish)
sphaeriid clam [correct]
OBS: of or relating to the Sphaeriidae - Sphaeriidae (Sphaerium, type genus + idae)
DEF: a cosmopolitan family of minute freshwater bivalve mollusks (suborder Submytilacea) including some that are intermediate hosts of trematode worms. (WEBIN)
French (Poissons)
sphaeriidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: famille de mollusques bivalves à coquille trigone ou ovulaire(...) Ce sont des animaux hermaphrodites et vivipares, habitant toutes les eaux douces. Principaux genres : sphaerium, pisidium,(LGRAN)