English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
depletion hydrograph [correct]
DEF: The drainage from groundwater, swamps, and lakes during long rainless periods of no recharge, expressed in a hydrograph of discharge from the water bodies maintaining base flow. The rate of this drainage is an indication of the rate at which storage in those water bodies is being depleted and the rates of drainage as well as storage decrease with time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
hydrogramme d'épuisement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique du drainage des eaux souterraines, des marécages et des lacs durant les longues périodes de sécheresse, représentant le volume des masses d’eau durant leur écoulement de base.