English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drainage ditch [correct]; open trench [correct]; open drain [correct]; ditch [correct, noun]
DEF: An open channel which is used to carry off surplus ground and surface water.
CONT: Drainage systems ... The major channels are generally open drains, or ditches, but on each farm closed, or covered, drains are used. Open drains are relatively inexpensive to install, and can carry larger amounts of water. However, they are rarely used for on-farm drainage because of the large amount of land that would be removed from cultivation and because of the difficulties of conducting farming operations between closely spaced open drains.
CONT: Drainage ditches are often dangerous and unsightly; generally, they should not be incorporated into a site development because other methods are safer and more efficient.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tranchée de drainage [correct, feminine noun]; fossé de drainage [correct, masculine noun]; fossé ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; fossé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le drainage par fossés ouverts permet l'évacuation en surface des eaux; il suppose le creusement de rigoles et de fossés à pente régulière et de section croissante; malheureusement, cet assainissement suppose une topographie convenable des parcelles, gêne la circulation des machines et provoque une perte de terrain parfois importante.
CONT: On réalise l'assainissement en provoquant l'écoulement des eaux stagnantes souterraines au moyen de fossés de drainage, de drains enterrés, de captage de sources.
CONT: Drainage par fossés. [...] L’assainissement des forêts, des bois et des tourbières est exclusivement réalisé par des fossés.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
zanja de avenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; zanja de desagüe [correct, feminine noun]; foso [correct, masculine noun]; zanja [feminine noun]