English (Wastewater Treatment)
flood irrigation [correct]
DEF: A process of wastewater disposal in which wastewater is applied to a depth of about one foot, by means of distributors, on a land area surrounded by low earth embankments. This procedure allows the wastewater to percolate through the soil to the underdrains, from which it is discharged into a main ditch or drain.
CONT: In flood irrigation, all the sewage is permitted to seep through the ground and is usually collected in underdrains. ... Unless the sewage is treated before irrigation, ... clogging usually occurs ....
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
épuration par le sol des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun]; filtration par le sol des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épuration des eaux usées au moyen d’un réseau de drainage pour l'évacuation de l'eau après son traitement par le sol.