English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
French drain [correct]; rubble drain [correct]; farm drain [correct, less frequent]; trench drain [correct]; boulder ditch
DEF: A blind tile inlet that is constructed by backfilling the tile trench with various gradations of material. The course material is placed immediately over the tile, and the size is gradually decreased toward the surface. The surface should be kept in permanent vegetation to prevent sealing.
CONT: Strip, tile and farm drains are typical ways of collecting run-off from large, flat areas where drainage occurs in a "sheet fashion". Strip drains are similar to catch basins in that they have a sump area to collect settlement and a removable grate for easy maintenance. Both tile and farm drains consist of small trenches covered with grass. Since the tile drain is connected to an underground drainage system, it provides better drainage that the farm drain; but neither system works when the ground is frozen.... Farm drains are used only in agricultural situations; it is very likely that they eventually will not drain properly due to becoming clogged with sedimentation.
OBS: Farm drain (sometimes called French drain).
OBS: Not to be confused with "blind drain" (see record).
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
tranchée drainante [correct, feminine noun]; drain français [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranchée de drainage dont le remblai est artificiel.
CONT: Drainage sommaire. Les tranchées [...] drainantes. Elles sont installées dans les terrains perméables et permettent aux eaux recueillies d’être absorbées par le sol. Creusées, puis remplies de pierres sèches et de gravillons, elles sont très efficaces.
OBS: Le principe de la tranchée drainante et de la pierrée est le même; seul diffère leur mode de construction. Selon les sources consultées, en effet, la pierrée est constituée uniquement de pierres, alors que la tranchée drainante comporte divers matériaux de remplissage (gravillons, par exemple).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
drenaje agrícola [correct, masculine noun]; drenaje francés [correct, masculine noun]