English (Wastewater Treatment)
direct oxidation [correct]
DEF: The direct combination of substances with oxidants accomplished without benefit of living organisms. For example, oxidation of substances in wastewater by the direct application of air or oxidizing agents such as chlorine.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
oxydation directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison directe de substances avec des oxydants sans le concours d’organismes vivants. Par exemple, l'oxydation de substances dans les eaux d’égout par l'action directe de l'air ou d’agents oxydants tels que le chlore.