English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Biomass Energy; Wastewater Treatment)
digester [correct]; digestor [correct]; digestion tank [correct]; sludge-digestion tank [correct]; sludge digestion tank [correct]
DEF: A tank in which organic or volatile matter in sludge is gasified, liquified, mineralized, or converted into more stable organic matter through the activities of either anaerobic or aerobic organisms.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Énergie de la biomasse; Traitement des eaux usées)
digesteur [correct, masculine noun]; cuve de digestion [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir où l'on entrepose les matières solides provenant de la décantation des eaux d’égout dans le but de les décomposer et de les rendre imputrescibles et inoffensives.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Energía de la biomasa; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
digestor [correct, masculine noun]; tanque digestor [masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito donde se producen fermentaciones de digestión de lodos.