English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
automatic spillway [correct]
DEF: Device for wasting water into natural drainage courses built along canal sides. It may be an uncontrolled overflow crest, a crest equipped with automatic gates, or an enclosed crest designed for siphon operation.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à évacuer automatiquement les eaux d’orage excédentaires, soit d’un égout unitaire dans une conduite d’égout pluvial, soit d’un canal dans un fossé, au moyen d’une vanne automatique, d’un siphon, etc.