English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Pipes and Fittings)
drainage system [correct, standardized]
DEF: System for the removal of surface water, waste water or foulwater from an appliance to a point of disposal or sewerage system or for the removal of ground water.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Tuyauterie et raccords)
réseau d'évacuation et de drainage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de canalisations pour conduire les eaux de ruissellement, les eaux usées et les eaux-vannes depuis les points où elles sont recueillies jusqu'au point de dépôt ou au réseau d’égout, ainsi que pour le déplacement des eaux contenues dans le sol.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Tuberías y accesorios)
sistema de drenaje [correct, masculine noun]