English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
seepage pit [correct]
DEF: A device for small installations, comprising one or more pits extending into porous strata and lined with open-jointed stone, concrete block, precast concrete, or similar walls, capped, and provided with a means of access, such as a manhole cover. It serves to introduce into the ground, by seepage, the partly treated effluent of a water-carriage wastewater disposal system.
CONT: The seepage pit is usually made of concrete block or is a precast concrete unit. Typically, 8-in. thick block are used, and they are laid with the cells (holes) placed horizontally to allow the effluent to seep into the ground. The tapered cells of the block are set with the widest area to the outside to reduce the amount of loose material behind the lining that might fall into the pit. The typical precast concrete seepage pit shown in Fig. 5-14 is the same unit used for drywells. The bottom of the pit is lined with coarse gravel a minimum of 1 ft deep before the block or concrete is placed. Between the block or concrete and the soil is a minimum of 6 in. of clean crushed stone or gravel. Straw is placed on top of the gravel to keep sand from filtering down and reducing the effectiveness of the gravel. The top of the pit should have an opening with a watertight cover to provide access to the pit if necessary. The construction of the pit above the inlet pipe should be watertight.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
puits filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S’il n’ y a pas d’égout pour le rejet des eaux sortant de la fosse septique, on adjoint à celle-ci un puits filtrant qui disperse les effluents dans le terrain.
CONT: puits filtrant : utilisé pour évacuer un liquide épuré dans couches de terrain perméable.