English (Biochemistry; Sewers and Drainage)
sewage gas [correct]; sewer gas [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Gas resulting from the decomposition of organic matter in wastewater.
OBS: sewer gas: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Biochimie; Égouts et drainage)
gaz d'égout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gaz produit par la biodégradation des eaux d’égout.
OBS: gaz d’égout : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
gas de colector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas producido en la degradación de las aguas residuales urbanas.