English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
aerator [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device used to inject air into effluent in order to facilitate aerobic action.
CONT: Aerators fall into two categories. They either introduce air to water, or water to air. The water-in-air method is designed to produce small drops of water that fall through the air. The air-in-water method creates small bubbles of air that are injected into the water stream. All aerators are designed to create a greater amount of contact between air and water to enhance the transfer of gases ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
aérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou appareil permettant l'aération de l'eau, des eaux usées et des boues d’égouts.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
aireador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que por diversos procedimientos aporta aire a un fluido.