English (Sewers and Drainage)
sewerage [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; sewerage system [correct, see observation, Great Britain, standardized]; sewer system; sewage system
DEF: System for removal of surface water and foulwater usually from beyond the curtilage of more than one site. [standardized by ISO]
DEF: Sewers collectively; the system of sewers belonging to a particular locality.
CONT: combined sewer system.
OBS: Sewer: An artificial canal or conduit ... for carrying off and discharging waste water and the refuse from houses and towns.
OBS: sewerage system: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: The terms "sewerage" and "sewerage system" have not been used in North America since the late 1960s.
OBS: The term "wastewater system", which has replaced these terms, also encompasses the notion of wastewater treatment and is not restricted to collection, conveyance and discharge nor to household wastes.
French (Égouts et drainage)
égouts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; réseau d'égout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau d'égouts [correct, masculine noun]; système d'égout [masculine noun]; système d'égouts [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de collecte et d’évacuation des eaux de ruissellement et des eaux-vannes et usées provenant de plusieurs immeubles. [normalisée par l’ISO]
CONT: Les égouts comprennent l'ensemble des ouvrages tels que canaux, conduites, émissaires, etc., destinés uniquement à recevoir et à transporter les eaux usées.
CONT: Fig. 16,1. Schéma général des ramifications d’un réseau d’égouts : branchements d’immeubles, égouts élémentaires, collecteurs secondaires, grand collecteur.
OBS: réseau d’égout : terme normalisé par l’ISO.