English (Law of the Sea)
narrow waters
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la mer)
eaux resserrées [feminine noun]; espaces maritimes resserrés [masculine noun]; étroite bande de mer [feminine noun]; eaux étroites [feminine noun]
OBS: eaux resserrées, espaces maritimes resserrés, eaux étroites : pluriel d’usage.