English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Anticosti Basin [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The eastern division of the [St. Lawrence] platform comprises Anticosti Basin, the Paleozoic rocks of which rise above the waters of the Gulf of St. Lawrence on anticosti and Mingan blands and underlie narrow strips along the north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence and northwestern Newfoundland.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
bassin d'Anticosti [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La subdivision orientale de la plate-forme [du Saint-Laurent] comprend le bassin d’Anticosti, dont les roches paléozoïques affleurent au-dessus des eaux du golfe Saint-Laurent dans l'île d’Anticosti et les îles Mingan, et sous forme d’étroites bandes de terre le long de la rive nord du golfe et de la côte nord-ouest de Terre-Neuve.