English (Noise Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
industrial operation
CONT: ... certain waters can only be filtered at very slow speeds, though by adding a coagulating agent it is possible to achieve much faster speeds and sufficiently large head losses to ensure the easy industrial operation of the plant.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Traitement des eaux usées)
exploitation industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certaines eaux ne peuvent être filtrées qu'à des vitesses très lentes, alors qu'avec une légère adjonction de coagulant on peut atteindre de plus fortes vitesses et des pertes de charge suffisamment importantes pour permettre une exploitation industrielle aisée.