English (Wastewater Treatment)
gravity extraction [correct]
CONT: For sewage effluents, sludge extraction is generally manual, ... Where control is automatic, gravity extraction ... or direct pumping from the sludge pit is provided.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
extraction gravitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des eaux résiduaires, l'extraction des boues est le plus souvent prévu manuelle. [...] Dans le cas de commande automatique, on prévoit soit une extraction gravitaire [...] soit un pompage direct dans la fosse à boue.