English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
slow filtration
OBS: The object of slow filtration is to purify surface waters without prior coagulation or sedimentation. The colloidal matter is coagulated by the enzymes secreted by algae and by microorganisms which are retained on the sand (biological membrane).
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration lente [correct]
OBS: La filtration lente a pour but l'épuration des eaux de surface, sans coagulation ni décantation préalable. La coagulation des matières colloïdales est réalisée par les diastases secrétées par des algues et des micro-organismes qui se fixent sur le sable(membrane biologique).