English (Electrochemistry; Electrokinetics in Liquids and Solids; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
electroflotation
OBS: (...) for the production of microbubbles. (...) we can mention electroflotation, in which energized electrodes immersed in the liquid mass form and release extremely fine hydrogen and oxygen bubbles whose diameters may be only 1 micron when formed. This technique is essentially suitable for water with a certain mineral content and for very fine emulsions.
French (Électrochimie; Effets électrocinétiques dans les liquides et les solides; Traitement des eaux)
électroflottation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de filtration des eaux usées à l'aide d’un courant électrique.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrocinética en líquidos y sólidos; Tratamiento del agua)
electroflotación [feminine noun]