English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
in-depth filtration [correct]; filtration in depth
CONT: In-depth filtration through filter beds is the only economic method of dealing with a heavy flow of water containing a relatively low concentration of suspended solids.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
filtration en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration en profondeur sur lits filtrants est la seule utilisée pour le traitement économique de grands débits d’eaux relativement peu chargées en matières en suspension.