English (Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through filter bed
CONT: Filtration through filter beds is the most suitable process for the economical treatment of large volumes of water containing fairly large quantities of suspended solids.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur lit filtrant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur lits filtrants est la mieux appropriée au traitement économique de grands débits d’eaux relativement chargées en matières en suspension.