English (Chemistry)
oxidizing agent [correct, see observation]; oxidant [correct, see observation]; oxidizer [correct, see observation]; chemical oxidizing agent [correct]; chemical oxidant [correct]; oxidative agent
DEF: Compound that gives up oxygen easily, removes hydrogen from another compound, or attracts negative electrons.
OBS: [Textiles.] ... the problem is to allow the chemical to oxidize the colouring matter in the vegetable fibres and thus destroy these and give a good white color, without attacking and degrading the cellulose to any extent.
OBS: "Oxidant" is the term most widely used in documents dealing with atmospheric pollution, "oxidizer" is mostly used in the field of water pollution and "oxidizing agent" is the most generic chemical term.
French (Chimie)
oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; agent oxydant [correct, masculine noun]; corps oxydant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps capable de capter des électrons.
CONT: [Traitement des eaux. ] Grâce à son puissant pouvoir oxydant, l'ozone est utilisé comme oxydant de tous les sels réducteurs. Ainsi il sert d’agent de traitement pour la déferrisation et la démanganisation de l'eau, faisant passer les sels ferreux et manganeux à l'état d’hydrates ferriques et manganiques qui précipitent et sont alors aisément éliminés par décantation ou filtration.
OBS: [Exemples d’oxydants : ] le chlore, l’iode, le permanganate de potassium, etc.
OBS: oxydation : [...] L’opération opposée est la réduction.
Spanish (Química)
agente oxidante [correct, masculine noun]; oxidante [masculine noun]
DEF: Reactivo que por su tendencia a captar electrones, puede originar una reacción de oxidación.
CONT: En trabajos anteriores 2-4 ha sido demostrada la eficacia de la oxidación de alcoholes por un método simple y de bajo costo, con el empleo de soluciones de hipoclorito de sodio como agente oxidante.