English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
humate [correct]
CONT: When dealing with water with a high iron content, or containing combined iron in the organic state (humates), the most suitable treatment is by means of energetic floc formation obtained by addition of a coagulant, followed by clarification prior to filtration.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
humate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand il s’agit d’eaux contenant de fortes quantités de fer ou des eaux contenant du fer combiné à l'état organique(humates), le traitement convenant le mieux est celui qui comporte une floculation énergique obtenue par addition d’un coagulant, suivie d’une décantation avant filtration.