English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
activated carbon filter [correct]
CONT: Activated carbon filters. Filtration over activated carbon with a grain size from 0.4 up to several millimetres is frequently used for the treatment of industrial process water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à charbon actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à charbon actif. La filtration sur charbon actif en grains de 0, 4 à plusieurs millimètres est fréquemment utilisée pour le traitement des eaux industrielles.