English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
current flow pattern [correct]
CONT: Sediment removal or open-water disposal can alter bottom topography and current flow patterns locally as well as interfere with certain uses of the water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime des courants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités d’excavation ou de rejet en eaux libres peuvent aussi modifier localement le profil du fond et le régime des courants et compromettre des usages liés à l'eau.