English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hypopycnal flow [correct]; hypopycnal inflow [correct]
DEF: Outflow from a river or coastal inlet in which a wedge of less dense water flows over the denser sea water.
CONT: Hypopycnal flow is associated with a lower river water density entering a higher density standing water density in the basin. Under these conditions, the river water will flow out over the standing water gradually depositing the suspended clay portion of the sediment load to the prodelta.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant hypopycnal [correct, masculine noun]; influx hypopycnal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Influx] moins dense [dans lequel] la nappe d’eau douce s’étale à la surface du milieu récepteur.
CONT: [...] les faciès sédimentaires observés dans les épandages proglaciaires subaquatiques constituant cette moraine en Hudsonie indiquent qu'ils ont été mis en place par des courants hypopycnaux, ce type de courants de fond étant très improbable dans le cas d’eaux de fonte glaciaire surgissant dans des eaux marines de salinité et densité élevées; [...]
OBS: courant hypopycnal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.