English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dredging; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
convective descent [correct]; mass descent [correct]
CONT: Convective descent of the sediment. Driven by its mass, noncohesive as well as cohesive material behaves like a dense jet for the first 100 m of its descent (or for much more depending on material characteristics). In most cases of open-water disposal, this mass descent continues until the material hits the bottom.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Dragage; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
descente en masse [correct, feminine noun]; descente convective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La descente en masse des sédiments. Mûs par leur masse, les matériaux, qu'ils soient cohésifs ou non, adopteront le comportement actif d’un jet dense sur la première centaine de mètres de leur descente(ou beaucoup plus, suivant leurs caractéristiques). Dans la majorité des cas de rejet en eaux libres, cette phase de descente en masse se poursuivra donc jusqu'à ce que les matériaux touchent le fond.