English (Sewers and Drainage; Pipes and Fittings)
yard drain [correct, see observation]
CONT: There are a number of things that individual residents can do to assist in reducing damage from major storms: -Clean or clear any drainage systems on your property. Particularly take a close look at landscaping materials. Is there material such as bark, leaves, mulch, etc. that could wash into a yard drain? Are the yard drains clean and free from silt and mud? It doesnt't take much debris to render the typical yard drain system useless.
CONT: The principal purpose of yard and area drains is to carry off rain water as rapidly as it falls. ... Where they must discharge into a sewer, ... they should be trapped with a deep-seal trap ....
OBS: Compare with "area drain" and "floor drain".
French (Égouts et drainage; Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon de cour [correct, masculine noun]; entrée d'eau de cour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes des cuvettes réceptrices des eaux des terrasses et la disposition de leurs grilles ou crapaudines jouent, comme les dispositions des siphons ou entrées d’eau de cours, un rôle non négligeable dans la rapidité d’évacuation des eaux pluviales.
CONT: Siphon de cour en fonte à panier [...] Des siphons de gros diamètres, généralement en fonte, avec grilles et paniers en tôle perforée ou fils galvanisés, pour arrêter graviers et débris, sont placés dans les sols des cours ou des sous-sols pour recueillir les eaux pluviales et les eaux de lavage et de vidange.