English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
cyanate
CONT: Use of reducing and oxidizing agents. The treatment of industrial effluents, especially the effluents of metal surface treatment industries, sometimes involves redox reactions. ... the oxidation of cyanides to cyanates or to nitrogen and CO2 by means of oxidizing agents: chlorine, hypochlorite, ozone, peroxides, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
cyanate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Emploi de réducteurs et d’oxydants. Le traitement des eaux résiduaires industrielles, en particulier des eaux de l'industrie des traitements de surface, fait parfois appel à des réactions d’oxydo-réduction. [...] L'oxydation des cyanures en cyanates ou en azote et CO2, au moyen d’oxydants : chlore, hypochlorite, ozone, peroxydes, etc.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
cianato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal o éster del ácido ciánico.