English (Biochemistry)
biological treatability [correct]
CONT: Biological treatability of waste water. Whenever statistics regarding suitability for biological treatment are inadequate, laboratory or semi-industrial pilot studies must be carried out. This type of study is particularly advisable in the case of industrial effluents or town sewage containing industrial waste.
French (Biochimie)
traitabilité biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitabilité biologique des eaux résiduaires. Chaque fois que des données statistiques suffisantes sur l'aptitude au traitement biologique font défaut, il est nécessaire de procéder à des études de laboratoire ou sur pilote semi-industriel. Ces études sont particulièrement recommandées pour les eaux résiduaires industrielles ou les eaux urbaines dans lesquelles sont déversées des rejets industriels.