English (Crop Protection; Algae; Weed Science)
algicide [correct]; algaecide [correct]
DEF: A chemical that will kill algae.
CONT: Algae are a group of simple freshwater and marine plants, ranging from single-celled organisms to green pond scums and very long seaweeds (kelps). The algicides are chemicals intended for the control of algae, especially in water that is stored or is being used industrially.
French (Protection des végétaux; Algues; Mauvaises herbes)
algicide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; algocide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ou préparation ayant la propriété de tuer les algues.
CONT: [...] on trouve maintenant dans le commerce des algicides réservés aux eaux industrielles, en particulier les sels dérivés de l'ammonium quaternaire [...] et le pentachlorophénate de sodium [...]
OBS: algicide : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Algas; Malas hierbas)
algicida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química que destruye las algas.