English (Geology)
sedimentary deposit [correct]
DEF: A stratified mineral deposit consisting of chemically or organically formed sediments or substance ...
CONT: Eventually the detritus is dropped by the transporting agent, be it water, wind, or ice, and it accumulates as a sedimentary deposit.
CONT: When particles are laid down as a sedimentary deposit, there will be spaces between the particles that will be filled with water.
French (Géologie)
gîte sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; gisement sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gîte minéral dont la matière utile a été profondément transformée par les eaux d’infiltration, les agents d’érosion, de transport et de sédimentation, les micro-organismes.
CONT: [...] la densité [...] et la [...] chute des particules des dépôts sédimentaires [...] contribuent à la formation des sédiments.
OBS: L’origine peut en être purement biologique (houille, pétrole) ou physico-chimique (sels de potasse).