English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pulp and Paper; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
rapid infiltration process [correct]
CONT: Color removal. The brown color of pulp mill effluents originates with the wood handling, chemical pulping and bleaching operations, and is due to the presence of tannin and lignin derivatives. ... Coagulation processes are now preferentially applied to wastewaters following secondary treatment because of more complete color removal. It has also been found that the biological process itself causes the formation of additional color. The rapid infiltration process appears to be a good choice for color removal at mill sites with suitable topography and subsoil characteristics. In this method, the wastewater is percolated through porous subsoil strata before reaching the receiving water. The color is removed by adsorption and precipitation onto soil particles. Because the soil strata becomes rather rapidly saturated, it is necessary to operate a number of basins intermittently, allowing time between dosages for regeneration of the adsorbing surfaces.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pâtes et papier; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
infiltration rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suppression de la couleur. La couleur marron des effluents des usines de pâtes et papiers provient des opérations de manutention du bois, de la mise en pâte par un procédé chimique et du blanchiment; elle est due à la présence de tannins et de dérivés de la lignine. [...] L'infiltration rapide est une technique apparemment très prometteuse utilisée pour supprimer la couleur quand la topographie et les caractéristiques du sous-sol le permettent : l'effluent percole à travers les strates poreuses du sous-sol avant d’arriver au niveau des eaux réceptrices, et les produits colorés sont éliminés par adsorption et précipitation sur les particules du sol. Comme le sol se sature rapidement, il faut utiliser plusieurs bassins en alternance afin de disposer d’un temps suffisant pour régénérer les surfaces adsorbantes. La régénération du terrain se produit par oxydation biologique naturelle.