English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Speleology)
stalagmite [correct]
DEF: A columnar concretion ascending from the floor of a cave.
OBS: It is formed from the re-precipitation of carbonate in calcite form perpendicularly beneath a constant source of groundwater that drips off the lower tip of a stalactite or percolates through the roof of a cave in a karst environment.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Spéléologie)
stalagmite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de calcite qui s’élève à partir du plancher de la grotte, en raison des eaux d’infiltration dans les roches carbonatées qui tombent au goutte à goutte sur le plancher.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Espeleología)
estalagmita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concreción calcárea que se forma en el suelo, con crecimiento hacia arriba por precipitación de carbonato cálcico.