English (Law of the Sea)
historic waters [correct, plural]
CONT: The other and very significant category of waters classed as internal waters are those waters which are internal waters by virtue of historic title. There exist a number of such claims to extensive bays, gulfs, estuaries etc. around the world which do not come within the normal rules of delimitation of territorial sea baselines but which for reasons of special geographic configuration, national security, social policy and vital economic interests, the coastal states involved consider it necessary to treat on the same basis as national territory ... Generally accepted examples of historic waters are the ... Chesapeake Bay, Hudson Bay ...
French (Droit de la mer)
eaux historiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Espace maritime assimilé à des eaux intérieures alors que, selon les règles habituelles de délimitation, il serait partagé entre des eaux territoriales et la haute mer.
Spanish (Derecho del mar)
aguas históricas [feminine noun]