English (Aquaculture)
ranching [correct]
DEF: [A culture system in which] juveniles [are released] into unenclosed marine and estuarine environments ... or inland waters ... where they grow using natural food supplies for harvest at a larger size in "put, grow, and take" operations.
French (Aquaculture)
pacage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mode d’élevage qui consiste à lâcher des] juvéniles [...] dans un milieu marin ou estuarien ouvert [...] ou dans des eaux intérieures [...] où ils se nourrissent naturellement, le but étant de les pêcher lorsque leur taille aura augmenté, dans le cadre d’opérations de peuplement–croissance–prélèvement.