English (Maritime Law)
area of the sea [correct]
CONT: In this Division and in Part 10, "sea" means ... an area of the sea under the jurisdiction of a foreign state, other than its internal waters; and ... an area of the sea, other than the internal waters of a foreign state, not included in the areas of the sea referred to in paragraphs (a) to (f). [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Droit maritime)
espace maritime [correct, masculine noun]; étendue maritime [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente section et de la partie 10, «mer» désigne :[...] l'espace maritime, réglementé en application de l'alinéa 135(1) g), contigu aux espaces visés aux alinéas a) à d) ;f) les espaces maritimes relevant de la souveraineté d’un État étranger, à l'exclusion des eaux intérieures; g) les espaces maritimes, à l'exclusion des eaux intérieures d’un État étranger, non compris dans l'espace visé aux alinéas a) à f). [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]