English (River and Sea Navigation; Transportation Insurance)
navigation limit [correct]; limit of navigation [correct]; navigational limit [correct]
CONT: When selecting a policy or checking existing coverage, look for limits of navigation where the boat can go and still be protected by the insurance policy. Insureds who violate these limits may not be covered if the vessel is damaged.
OBS: limit of navigation; navigation limit; navigational limit: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Assurance transport)
limite de navigation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance s’applique à [l'ensemble des] plans d’eau, voies d’eau intérieures et eaux territoriales ouverts à la navigation de plaisance et situés dans le périmètre délimité[. ] Toutefois, la garantie reste applicable lorsque les limites de navigation sont dépassées par suite de force majeure [...]
OBS: limite de navigation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.