English (Maritime Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
fitness to proceed certificate [correct]
CONT: No vessel that is carrying grain for export to a place that is not within the limits of an inland voyage shall depart from a Canadian port unless it holds a fitness to proceed certificate issued under subsection (2).
French (Droit maritime; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
certificat d'aptitude au transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit à tout bâtiment qui transporte du grain en vue de son exportation vers un endroit qui est hors des limites d’un voyage en eaux internes de quitter un port canadien à moins qu'il ne soit titulaire d’un certificat d’aptitude au transport délivré en vertu du paragraphe(2).