English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
water resources [correct, plural]
DEF: The supply of water in a given area or drainage basin which is usually interpreted in terms of availability of surface or underground water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
ressources en eau [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ressources hydriques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des eaux disponibles dans une région donnée pour les divers usages auxquels elles sont destinées : navigation, irrigation, consommation, énergie hydro-électrique, utilisation industrielle, activités récréatives, etc.
CONT: Les ressources en eau sont constituées par les réserves souterraines (nappes), les débits des cours d’eau, ou les quantités stockées en surface dans des lacs naturels ou artificiels.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Riego (Ingeniería civil); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
recursos hídricos [masculine noun, plural]; recursos hidrológicos [masculine noun, plural]; recursos de agua [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cantidad de agua presente susceptible de ser aprovechada.