English (Wastewater Treatment)
wastewater disposal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Common methods and instruments of disposal are: dispersion, dilution, broad irrigation, privy, cesspool.
OBS: wastewater disposal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
évacuation des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rejet des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les méthodes les plus courantes d’évacuation [des eaux usées] sont la dispersion, la dilution et l'irrigation.
OBS: évacuation des eaux usées : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
vertido residual [correct, masculine noun]; eliminación de aguas servidas [feminine noun]
DEF: Derrame de líquidos contaminantes procedentes de actividades antrópicas.