English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
effluent irrigation [correct]
DEF: Irrigation using treated municipal or industrial wastewater.
CONT: There is considerable potential for effluent irrigation in the Prairie provinces. Some jurisdictions view effluent irrigation as a means of wastewater disposal. Others view effluent as a resource for economic development (i.e., cash crop production, golf course irrigation).
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
épandage d'effluents par irrigation [correct, masculine noun]; épandage des eaux résiduaires par irrigation [masculine noun]; usage des effluents en irrigation [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des possibilités considérables pour l'épandage d’effluents par irrigation dans les provinces des Prairies. Dans certaines juridictions, ce procédé est considéré comme un moyen d’élimination des eaux usées. D'autres encore le perçoivent comme une ressource pour le développement économique(p. ex. production de culture commerciale, irrigation des terrains de golf).