English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
airborne radiometric survey [correct]; airborne radiometric measurement [correct]; aerial radiometric survey [correct]; aerial radiometric measurement [correct]; aeroradiometric survey [correct]; aeroradiometric measurement [correct]
DEF: A survey of radioactivity, usually gamma rays, taken by an aircraft carrying a gamma-ray spectrometer pointed at the ground surface.
CONT: Exploration Guides.- ... Airborne and ground radiometric surveys can assist in pinpointing areas with anomalous concentrations of radionuclides and electromagnetic surveys should help in definition of regional structural and lithological patterns and the locations of dykes.
OBS: airborne radiometric measurement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
levé radiométrique aérien [correct, masculine noun]; levé radiométrique aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche a commencé dans le nord-ouest du Manitoba à la suite de la découverte d’eaux de source uranifères dans une tourbière d’un petit réseau hydrographique où les sédiments et les eaux lacustres sont enrichis en U [uranium] et où de fortes anomalies ont été observées par levé radiométrique aérien.
OBS: levé radiométrique aérien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.