English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems)
nanoplankton [correct]
OBS: There exist various size classes of plankton: picoplankton (< 2 or 3 µm in size), nanoplankton (3 to 35 µm), microplankton (35 to 200 µm), mesoplankton (200 to 1000 µm) and macroplankton (> 1000 µm).
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes)
nanoplancton [correct, masculine noun]; nannoplancton [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des êtres vivants de dimension microscopique(inférieure à 20 µm qui flottent plus ou moins passivement dans les eaux marines ou lacustres.
OBS: On devrait écrire nanoplancton, mais l’habitude a été prise de l’orthographe avec deux n.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecosistemas)
nanoplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton de diámetro inferior a 0,05 mm.