English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drowning [correct]
DEF: The submergence of a land surface or topography beneath water, either by a rise in the water level or by a sinking or subsidence of the land margin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ennoiement [correct, masculine noun]; ennoyage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Invasion ou submersion d’un relief continental par les eaux marines, à la suite d’une remontée du niveau océanique, de mouvements tectoniques, etc.
OBS: ennoyage : le terme a une acceptation plus large, il comprend l'enfouissement d’un relief sous des dépôts détritiques en plus de l'invasion par les eaux.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sumersión [feminine noun]