English (Environment)
contaminated sediment [correct]
CONT: Passive or long-term diffusion involves mainly fine particles separated from the jet during descent due to turbulence at the interface of the jet and the water column. This fraction, composed of fine particles entrained by currents, is a problem when dealing with contaminated sediment, because contaminants are bound mainly to fine particles.
French (Environnement)
sédiment contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diffusion passive ou à long terme, implique surtout des particules fines qui, lors de la descente, se séparent du jet sous l'action de la turbulence à l'interface de celui-ci avec la colonne d’eau. Cette fraction, constituée de particules fines entraînées sous l'action des courants, est problématique lorsqu'il s’agit du rejet en eaux libres de sédiments contaminés, car les contaminants sont surtout liés aux particules fines.