English (Swimming; Games and Competitions (Sports))
sighting [correct]
DEF: A technique used by racers where they lift their eyes out of the water as they swim in order to navigate the course.
OBS: In open water swimming.
French (Natation; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
visée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée par les nageurs de compétition qui consiste à lever les yeux hors de l’eau en nageant afin de naviguer sur le parcours.
OBS: En natation en eaux libres.
Spanish (Natación; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
observación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica usada por los [nadadores] en la que levantan los ojos del agua mientras nadan para poder definir su dirección.
OBS: En natación en aguas abiertas.