English (Civil Engineering)
wastewater diffuser [correct]
CONT: Lastly, 85 000 m³ of sediment were mechanically dredged from the Quebec City harbour in 1983, and the dredged material was released in open water close to the wastewater diffusers of the Quebec Urban Community right in the middle of the river.
French (Génie civil)
diffuseur d'eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, lors d’un dragage mécanique de 85 000 mètres cubes de sédiments effectué au Port de Québec en 1983, les matériaux ont été rejetés en eaux libres, à proximité du diffuseur d’eaux usées de la Communauté urbaine de Québec, au centre du fleuve.