English (Aquaculture; Zoology)
fish population [correct]; population of fish [correct]
CONT: It can be assumed ... that as long as reproduction sites are not directly affected by open-water disposal, fish populations are not likely to be affected by isolated disposal operations.
OBS: population: The group of individuals of any one species ...
French (Aquaculture; Zoologie)
population ichtyologique [correct, feminine noun]; population de poissons [correct, feminine noun]; population piscicole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est permis de penser que dans la mesure où des sites de reproduction ne sont pas directement touchés par une mise en dépôt en eaux libres, les populations de poissons sont peu susceptibles d’être affectées par ces interventions ponctuelles dans le milieu.
OBS: population : En zootechnologie ensemble de poissons de la même espèce.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Zoología)
población íctica [correct, feminine noun]; población de peces [correct, feminine noun]; población piscícola [correct, feminine noun]