English (Modern Construction Methods; Dredging)
silt curtain [correct]; silt screen [correct]
DEF: Fine, meshed material suspended in the water to prevent silt escaping from a construction site.
CONT: Soil Retention Tests. One variation of this test is directed toward the use of geotextiles as underwater silt curtains. The test device consists of two rectangular tanks which are placed end to end with slide gates facing one another. Between these two slide gates is the fabric specimen under test. The upstream tank (with the slide gate closed) is now filled with water that has a known amount of silt uniformly mixed in it. The gate valve at the exit end of the downstream tank is opened. The test begins by lifting up the slide gates on each side of the fabric and allowing the (turbid) water to pass through the fabric, which is acting as a submerged soil filter ... This test ... is aimed at the reduction in turbidity of rivers and streams during adjacent construction activities.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Dragage)
filtre à limon [correct, masculine noun]; barrière de rétention de limon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipe de recherche essaie diverses techniques visant à faire pousser de la végétation submergée dans les zones d’eaux libres du marécage. Elle a ajouté des filtres à limon Terrafix aux panneaux de 12 grandes zones protégées(7, 3 m²) pour planter des espèces submergées. L'objet du filtre à limon consiste à réduire la turbidité.
OBS: Outre les fossés transversaux, certains fossés à pente longue, en bordure des routes, pourraient nécessiter l’utilisation d’une membrane filtrante comme barrière de rétention. Ceci permet de réduire la vitesse d’écoulement, de contenir l’érosion et de prévenir le dépôt de limon dans les ruisseaux avoisinants.