English (River and Sea Navigation; Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
open water [correct, see observation]; open water area [correct, see observation]; ice-free water; open sea [see observation]
DEF: A relatively large area of free navigable water in an ice-encumbered sea.
CONT: ... there is insufficient knowledge or experience to predict ... what the effects will be of the areas of open water left by the ships' passage in an otherwise ice-covered sea.
CONT: Ice is melting so fast in the Arctic that the North Pole will be in the open sea in 30 years, according to a team of leading climatologists.
OBS: open water; open water area; open sea: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
mer libre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; eaux libres [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; eau libre [see observation, feminine noun]; glace navigable [feminine noun]; zone d'eau libre [see observation, feminine noun]; étendue d'eau libre [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone relativement vaste d’eau libre et navigable dans une mer encombrée de glaces.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, zone de mer ayant une concentration de glace inférieure à 1/10.
OBS: mer libre; eaux libres : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: mer libre; eau libre; zone d’eau libre; étendue d’eau libre : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Hidrología e hidrografía; Glaciología)
aguas abiertas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; mar libre de hielo [masculine noun]
OBS: aguas abiertas: término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.