English (Remote Sensing; Glaciology)
ice concentration monitoring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ice concentration monitoring. The preferred SAR configuration would be capable of reliably distinguishing open water from ice for the calculation of ice concentration to an accuracy of ±10 percent.
OBS: ice concentration monitoring: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Glaciologie)
surveillance de la concentration des glaces [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Surveillance de la concentration des glaces. La configuration privilégiée du [SAR] permettrait de faire la distinction avec fiabilité entre les eaux libres et la glace et de calculer la concentration des glaces avec une précision de l'ordre de 10 %.
OBS: surveillance de la concentration des glaces : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).