English (Fish; Ecology (General))
fish abundance [correct]
CONT: Wilber (1992a) reports that fish abundance does not seem to be affected by dumped sediment and that some species (flounder, for example) are even attracted to open-water disposal sites.
French (Poissons; Écologie (Généralités))
abondance des poissons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Wilber(1992a) observe d’autre part que l'abondance des poissons ne semble pas affectée par les sédiments déposés et même que certaines espèces, par exemple les Plies, sont attirées par les sites de rejet en eaux libres.