English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Special Water Transport; Physical Geography (General))
magnetic anomaly detection [correct]; MAD [correct]
CONT: Submarines are vulnerable to detection through their underwater magnetic signature. As this influence is unrelated to acoustic signatures, magnetic detection is feasible even for acoustically-quiet submarines or in littoral waters. The MAD hardware and the associated geological noise-reduction algorithms and submarine-detection algorithms are used to localize submarines from aircraft. The MAD technology has significant links to the geophysical exploration industry.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Géographie physique (Généralités))
détection d'anomalies magnétiques [correct, feminine noun]; MAD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sous-marins sont vulnérables à la détection en raison de leur signature magnétique sous-marine. Comme cette influence n’ est pas reliée aux signatures acoustiques, la détection magnétique est possible même pour des sous-marins à acoustique atténuée ou dans les eaux littorales. Le matériel MAD et les algorithmes géologiques réducteurs de bruit et les algorithmes de détection des sous-marins connexes sont utilisés pour localiser les sous-marins à partir d’un aéronef. La technologie MAD est étroitement liée à l'industrie de la prospection géophysique.