English (Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
turbidity plume [correct]
CONT: The size of the turbidity plume depends on type of dredge used, quantities of sediment suspended and hydrodynamic conditions at the dredging and disposal sites.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
panache de turbidité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d’eaux turbides, chargées de limons ou de matières en suspension, liée à une pollution se diffusant dans un lac ou dans les eaux littorales.