English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal high marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh influenced by brackish or saline waters of tidal marine origin. It is located above mean high-water levels and is inundated only by flood tides. It occurs on marine terraces, flats, embayments, or lagoons.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
haut marais côtier [correct, masculine noun]; marais élevé de littoral [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marais soumis à l'influence d’eaux saumâtres ou salées d’origine maréale. Le marais, situé au dessus du niveau moyen de pleine mer, n’ est inondé que lors de grandes marées. Il se rencontre sur les terrasses marines et les estrans, ainsi que dans les baies ou les lagunes.