English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
physical oceanography [correct]
DEF: The study of such physical aspects of the ocean as optical and acoustic properties; temperature; density; and currents, waves, and tides.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
océanographie physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'océanographie physique(est) l'étude des eaux marines en surface et en profondeur [...]. Celle-ci s’intéresse en outre à la dynamique des eaux :[...]