English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
hypersalinity [correct]; supersalinity [correct]
DEF: A high concentration of salt, especially in sea water.
CONT: The Development of Hypersalinity in Baffin Bay, Texas [title] .... The northwest coast of Mexico is characterized by terrigenous sediments except in the hypersaline bays of south Texas where calcium carbonate is precipitated as marls and oolitic sands. The transition from a normal estuary to a hypersaline bay was accompanied by a drastic restriction of the fauna.
OBS: hypersaline: Geologic material with high salinity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
sursalure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration anormale en sels de l’eau de mer.
OBS: salure : Qualité, état de ce qui est salé [...] :[...] La salure des eaux marines.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
hipersalinidad [feminine noun]; supersalinidad [feminine noun]; alta salinidad [feminine noun]