English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mother water
CONT: [The] importance of pre-treatments and of the separation of baths or mother waters; ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau mère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'] importance des prétraitements et des séparations des bains ou des eaux mères; [...]