English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sediment [correct, see observation, standardized]; subhydric soil [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: sediments; subhydric soils: Soils and their parent material beneath the surface [of a] water body.
OBS: sediment; subhydric soil: The plural form of these terms ("sediments" and "subhydric soils") and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
sédiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; sol aquatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: sédiments; sols aquatiques : Sols et roches mères correspondantes situés au-dessous de la surface des eaux.
OBS: sédiment; sol aquatique : Les termes au pluriel («sédiments» et «sols aquatiques») et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).