English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
halocline [correct, standardized]
DEF: A layer in a stratified body of water in which the salinity gradient is at a maximum.
CONT: Especially well developed haloclines occur in the Atlantic Ocean, in which salinities may decrease by several parts per thousand from the base of the surface layer to depths of about one kilometre ... In higher latitudinal areas of the North Pacific ... salinities increase markedly with depth through the halocline layer. Pycnoclines, or layers through which density increases rapidly with depth, accompany such haloclines inasmuch as density varies directly with total salt content.
OBS: halocline: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
halocline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche d’une masse d’eau stratifiée dans laquelle le gradient de salinité est maximal.
CONT: Très souvent, un gradient de salinité, ou halocline, accompagne le gradient thermique dans la colonne d’eau. Il est décroissant avec la profondeur sous les latitudes moyennes à cause de l'évaporation des eaux superficielles, et s’estompe comme la thermocline sous les hautes latitudes. […] L'évolution saisonnière de la halocline dépend du bilan superficiel des apports par la pluviométrie et des pertes d’eau par évaporation qui peuvent subir des fluctuations saisonnières prononcées.
OBS: halocline : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
haloclina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa en un cuerpo de agua estratificada, en la cual el gradiente de salinidad es máximo.