English (International Public Law; Political Theories and Doctrines)
theory of continuity [correct]
CONT: The theory of continuity, whereby an act of occupation in a particular area extends the sovereignty of the occupying State so far as is necessary for the security or natural development of the area of lodgment.
French (Droit international public; Théories et doctrines politiques)
théorie de la continuité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] "la théorie de la continuité considère l'État occupant également comme souverain des territoires situés en arrière des parties occupées; elle veut aussi lui attribuer tout le territoire jusqu'à la ligne de partage des eaux, jusqu'aux chaînes de montagne ou jusqu'aux autres limites naturelles".