English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Pollution)
chlorinated phenolic compound [correct]
CONT: Many natural waters occur with disagreeable tastes and odours due to dissolved minerals such as iron and sulphur. Additions such as chlorinated phenolic compounds will also have very deleterious effects on odour and taste qualities.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'eau)
composé phénolique chloré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d’eaux naturelles ont un goût et une odeur désagréables du fait de la présence de certaines substances minérales tel que du fer ou du soufre; l'addition de composés phénoliques chlorés nuira fortement à la saveur et à l'odeur de l'eau.