English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
anti-virus action
OBS: Lastly, as an antiseptic for disinfecting treated water or high-grade natural water; ozone destroys pathogenic microorganisms and germs in water and has a more powerful anti-virus action than chlorine.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
rôle-anti-viral [correct]
OBS: Comme antiseptique enfin, pour la stérilisation des eaux traitées ou des eaux naturelles de bonne qualité; l'ozone détruit les micro-organismes pathogènes et les germes des eaux, et a un rôle anti-viral plus puissant que le chlore.