English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Geochemistry)
pH change [correct]; change in pH [correct]; change of pH [correct]; variation in the pH [correct]; pH shift [correct]; pH variation
CONT: Precipitation ... would be occasioned by the interplay of a number of factors including changes in pH due to wall rock alteration reactions ...
CONT: ... the Eh and pH changes of the uraniferous fluids have an important role in the formation of ... epigenetic uranium deposits.
CONT: Precipitation is brought about by any or all of : (a) change of pH, or (b) dilution, or (c) cooling.
CONT: A pH shift from 7 toward 0, indicates more acid present ...
OBS: The optimum value for neutral water is a pH of 7. Variations from this arbitrary median render the water either acid or caustic.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Géochimie)
variation du pH [correct, feminine noun]; variation de pH [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation de pH [correct, feminine noun]; modification de pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans certains cas on peut expliquer les «inversions» de minéralisation en fonction des variations du pH.
CONT: L’acidification des eaux de surface provoque des modifications de pH (SO2 et NOx et de la quantité d’oxygène dissous (eutrophisation, NOx et NH3 ce qui a des répercussions importantes sur la flore et la faune aquatique [...]
OBS: Le pH des eaux naturelles varie selon leur minéralisation et leur concentration en acide carbonique dissous entre 5 et 7, 5.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Geoquímica)
cambio de pH [correct, masculine noun]; modificación del pH [correct, feminine noun]; variación del pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forma de alterar el pH [...] consistirá en añadirle ácidos o bases. [...] Si nuestro pH es demasiado alcalino, por ejemplo en la 9, deberemos añadirle un ácido para bajarlo. [...] Para subir el pH agregaremos una base. Para obtener agua con un pH sin oscilaciones existen unas disoluciones llamadas tampón. Estas están compuestas de un ácido débil y su sal, y nos permitirán dejar el pH en el valor deseado evitando las variaciones.
CONT: Esta fuerza iónica de tampón es necesaria para impedir cualquier variación del pH de la solución en reacción.