English (Legal Documents; Municipal Law)
sufficient sanction [correct]
CONT: A local authority, company or person proposing to construct, in navigable waters, any work for which no sufficient sanction otherwise exists may deposit the plans thereof and a description of the proposed site with the Minister, and a duplicate of each in the office of the registrar of deeds for the district ....
French (Documents juridiques; Droit municipal)
autorisation suffisante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'autorité locale, la compagnie ou le particulier qui se propose d’établir, dans des eaux navigables, un ouvrage pour lequel il n’ existe par ailleurs pas d’autorisation suffisante peut en remettre les plans, avec la description de l'emplacement projeté, au ministre et déposer un double de ces documents au bureau du directeur de l'Enregistrement du district [...]