English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Great Divide [correct, officially approved]; Continental Divide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the line in North America that separates the waters which flow into the Atlantic Ocean from those flowing into the Pacific.
CONT: The Great Divide ... separates the watersheds of the Pacific Ocean from those of the Atlantic or Arctic Oceans. It runs from the Seward Peninsula in Alaska, through western Canada along the crest of the Rocky Mountains to New Mexico. From there, it follows the crest of Mexico's Sierra Madre Oriental and extends to the tip of South America. It is crossed by the Panama Canal.
CONT: The highest snowfall amounts are expected along the Continental Divide. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Cameron Lake, at the Continental Divide, receives an average of 152 cm (60 in) annually ...
OBS: North America has four continental divides: The Great Divide, also called the Continental Divide ... The Northern Divide, or Laurentian Divide ... The St. Lawrence Seaway Divide ... The Eastern Continental Divide ...
OBS: Continental Divide; Great Divide: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ligne continentale de partage des eaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de partage des eaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne en Amérique du Nord qui sépare les eaux qui se déversent dans l'océan Atlantique de celles qui se déversent dans l'océan Pacifique.
CONT: D’importantes accumulations de neige sont prévues le long de la ligne continentale de partage des eaux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: ligne continentale de partage des eaux; ligne de partage des eaux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.