English (Paleontology)
fossilized siliceous shell [correct]
OBS: Diatoms are fossilized siliceous shells of marine origin; they are very fine (5 to 100 microns) and have some adsorbent capacity. In the presence of water laden with colloids they provide better clarification than cellulose.
French (Paléontologie)
carapace siliceuse fossilisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les diatomées sont des carapaces siliceuses fossilisées d’origine marine, très fines(5 à 100 microns) et ayant un certain pouvoir adsorbant. En présence d’eaux chargées de colloïdes, elles permettent une meilleure clarification que celle obtenue avec la cellulose.