English (Geology)
neptunist [correct]
OBS: In contrast to Hutton, Werner was a "neptunist". He argued that basalts, sandstones, limestones, and ore deposits were formed as sediments in a primeval ocean. (...) Werner (...) pictured veins as originating as cracks formed on the bottom of a primeval ocean by slumping or earthquakes; the cracks were subsequently filled with chemical precipitates, as evidenced by the symmetrical banding observed in veins of the Evzgebirge.
French (Géologie)
neptunien [correct]
OBS: Il y a un siècle, la géologie retentissait encore de la célèbre querelle, maintenant éteinte, entre les «neptuniens» attribuant la plupart des phénomènes géologiques à l'activité des eaux, et les «plutoniens» les rapportant aux réactions ignées d’origine interne.