English (Geology)
plutonist [correct]
CONT: Hutton - a "plutonist" - thought that both igneous rocks and ore deposits were derived from molten magmas at depth and were transported in the fluid state to their present positions ... he suggested that ore materials solidified from the molten state, the ore magma having been injected into fissures of tectonic origin. Massive, mixed sulfides were assumed to have an origin similar to that of an igneous rock, as evidenced by the mutually interpenetrating mineral grains, but Hutton went too far with his magmatic theory of rocks when he insisted that metals could not have been precipitated from aqueous solutions.
OBS: As opposed to "neptunist."
French (Géologie)
plutonien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a un siècle, la géologie retentissait encore de la célèbre querelle, maintenant éteinte, entre les «neptuniens» attribuant la plupart des phénomènes géologiques à l'activité des eaux, et les «plutoniens» les rapportant aux réactions ignées d’origine interne.