English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology; Petrography)
palagonite tuff [correct]; tuff palagonite [correct]
DEF: A pyroclastic rock consisting of angular fragments of hydrothermally altered or weathered basaltic glass.
DEF: An indurated deposit of glassy basaltic ash in which the constituent particles are largely altered to palagonite.
DEF: A bedded aggregate of dust and fragments of basaltic lava, among which are conspicuous angular pieces and minute granules of pale yellow, green, red, or brown altered basic glass called palagonite.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie; Pétrographie)
tuf palagonitique [correct, masculine noun]; tuf à palagonite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tufs verts de l'Elbourz, dits «palagonitiques», sont à rapporter, avec leurs roches volcaniques associées, à ce type de sédimentation. Dans l'Elbourz, à l'Eocène et à l'Oligocène inférieur, la sédimentation est caractérisée par l'association de sédiments marins normaux bathyaux avec microfossiles pélagiques, Globigérines, et de tufs chloritiques résultant de l'arrivée de laves dans la mer en eaux profondes.
CONT: Les tufs sont parfois classés [...] d’après la nature prédominante des éléments (tuf vitreux, tuf cristallin, tuf à palagonite, etc.), [...]