English (Crustaceans; Microbiology and Parasitology)
krill [correct]; euphausid [correct, see observation, less frequent]; euphausiid [correct]
DEF: Any of the small pelagic, shrimp-like crustaceans of the family Euphausiidae, eaten as food by certain whales.
CONT: It is interesting to note that two shrimplike groups, the mysids and the euphausiids (best known as the krill that are the main food of the baleen whales), have refracting superposition eyes with hexagonal facets.
OBS: All oceanic plankton provide food for krill (some euphausids in the north Atlantic) and ultimately for fishes, sharks, and sea mammals.
French (Crustacés; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
krill [correct, masculine noun]; euphausiacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Population zooplanctonique dense de petits crustacés pélagiques et de larves appartenant à l'espèce Euphausia superba, qui vivent et migrent en essaims compacts dans les eaux froides.