English (Glaciology)
coastal fast ice [correct]
CONT: Coastal fast ice with an average thickness of 30-50 cm forms already at the beginning of December on calm bays in Labrador, northern Newfoundland ...
OBS: The term "fast ice" is more general.
French (Glaciologie)
banquise côtière [correct, feminine noun]; glace fixée à la rive [correct, feminine noun]; glace de rivage [correct, feminine noun]; glace bordière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de base de glace fixée, se présentant comme une couverture de glace compacte attachée au rivage et, dans les eaux peu profondes, attachée également au sol.
CONT: La banquise côtière se forme l’hiver à partir de la côte. Elle couvre 5 % de l’Arctique. Sa surface est lisse.