English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Creston Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: These rocks contain such tidal flat and shallow-water features ... that are generally lacking in the equivalent but thicker Creston Formation of the west.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Crescent [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; formation de Creston [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Elles [les roches] renferment des traits caractéristiques d’estrans et de dépôts formés en eaux peu profondes [...] ces traits sont généralement absents dans la formation équivalente de Creston plus épaisse sise à l'ouest.