English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Geochemistry; Soil Science; Water Collection (Water supply))
iron bacteria [correct, plural, standardized]; iron-oxidizing bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of bacteria which is able to derive energy by oxidizing iron(II).
OBS: Iron(III) hydroxide may then be deposited inside or outside the bacterial sheaths.
OBS: These organisms precipitate iron which deposits in pipes and thus reduces carrying capacity, produce color in water, and after their death impart disagreeable taste to water.
OBS: iron bacteria; iron-oxidizing bacteria: term rarely used in the singular.
OBS: iron bacteria: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Géochimie; Science du sol; Captage des eaux)
bactéries du fer [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; ferro-bactéries [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ferrobactéries [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries ferrugineuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sidérobactéries [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de bactéries dont la source d’énergie est l’oxydation du fer(II).
CONT: Le fer des lacs et des marais, composé de limonite et de chlorite, d’éléments détritiques [, ] de phosphate de fer [...] et de matières organiques, se forme sous l'action de ferrobactéries et de diatomées dans les eaux peu profondes ayant dissous des oxydes de fer.
OBS: L’hydroxyde de fer(III) peut être déposé à l’intérieur ou à l’extérieur de l’enveloppe des bactéries.
OBS: La présence de ces bactéries entraîne la formation de saveurs et d’odeurs désagréables dans l’eau. Elles favorisent la formation de dépôts métalliques dans les canalisations.
OBS: bactéries ferrugineuses; ferrobactéries; bactéries du fer; sidérobactéries : termes rarement utilisés au singulier.
OBS: bactéries du fer : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo; Captación de agua)
bacterias del hierro [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo de bacterias cuya fuente de energía es la oxidación del hierro(II).
OBS: El hidróxido de hierro (III) obtenido después de la oxidación del hierro (II) se puede entonces depositar dentro o fuera de las cubiertas de las bacterias.