English (Paleontology; Petrography; Algae)
stromatolite [correct, see observation]; algal stromatolite [correct]; stromatolith [correct]
DEF: A layered accretionary structure formed in shallow water by the trapping, binding, and cementation of sedimentary grains by biofilms of microorganisms, especially cyanobacteria (commonly known as blue-green algae).
CONT: Stromatolites are the oldest known fossils, dating back more than 3 billion years. They are colonial structures formed by photosynthesizing cyannobacteria and other microbes. Stromatolites are prokaryotes(primitive organisms lacking a cellular nucleus) that thrived in warm aquatic environments and built reefs much the same way as coral does today. Cyannobacteria were likely responsible for the creation of earth's oxygen atmosphere. ... Today they are nearly extinct ...
OBS: Stromatolites (from Greek ... stroma, mattress, bed, stratum, and ... lithos, rock).
OBS: stromatolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie; Algues)
stromatolithe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; stromatolite [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Roche calcaire et/ou structure marine biogénique et organique laminée double-couche.
CONT: La stromatolite est une algue monocellulaire qui croissait dans les eaux peu profondes et de salinités différentes. Elles vivaient de photosynthèse et sont en grande partie responsables de la préparation et de la formation d’une atmosphère respirable qui plus tard accueillerait la vie sur les continents. Leur structure calcaire et lamellaire les rendit plutôt propices à la fossilisation et sont très faciles à identifier.
OBS: L’origine biologique des stromatolites est avérée pour les roches récentes, de moins de 350 millions d’années. Elle est le fait de micro-organismes, comme des cyanobactéries, qui précipitent le bicarbonate en carbonate de calcium. Cette origine biologique est discutée pour les stromatolites plus anciennes.
OBS: Les stromatolithes ne sont pas des organismes fossilisés : ils représentent des précipitations de particules autour de massifs d’algues, lesquels ont ensuite disparu.
OBS: Un stromatolithe ou stromatolite (du grec strôma, tapis, et lithos, pierre) [...]
OBS: stromatolithe; stromatolite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Paleontología; Petrografía; Algas)
estromatolito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura sedimentaria, calcárea, que se caracteriza por una laminación fina y ondulada. Se origina por la actividad de las algas cianofíceas en aguas muy someras y con temperatura superior a los 20 grados celsius.