English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Environmental Management)
rainwater harvesting [correct]
CONT: People have relied on rainwater harvesting to supply water for household, landscape, livestock, and agricultural uses. Before large, centralized water supply systems were developed, rainwater was collected from a variety of surfaces - most commonly roofs - and stored on site in tanks known as cisterns. With the advent of large, reliable community treatment and distribution systems and more affordable well drilling equipment, rain harvesting systems have been all but forgotten, even though they offer a source of pure, soft, low sodium water.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion environnementale)
collecte des eaux de pluie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Encourager la mise au point et l'acquisition de technologies et de moyens de formation appropriés en vue de l'évacuation aux moindres frais des eaux usées, du dessalement et de la collecte des eaux de pluie de manière à obtenir en quantité suffisante de l'eau douce potable de haute qualité, et notamment les possibilités d’échanges technologiques entre petits États insulaires en développement.