English (Masonry Practice; Walls and Partitions)
coping [correct, officially approved]; wall coping [correct]; cap [correct, noun]
DEF: The uppermost course of masonry or brickwork in a wall, usually made of a sloping form to throw off rain.
OBS: coping: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie; Murs et cloisons)
chaperon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couronnement d’un mur ou d’un muret favorisant l'écoulement des eaux de pluie de part et d’autre, ou d’un seul côté.
OBS: chaperon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.
Spanish (Albañilería; Paredes y mamparas)
albardilla [feminine noun]; coronamiento [masculine noun]