English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sheetflood [correct]; sheet flood [correct]; sheetwash [correct]; sheet wash [correct]; sheet [correct]
DEF: A broad expanse of moving storm-borne water that spreads as a thin, continuous, relatively uniform film over a large area in an arid region ...
CONT: As sheetwash declines following a rainstorm it changes from continuous layer form into subdivided rillwash.
OBS: sheet flood: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
inondation en nappe [correct, feminine noun]; écoulement en nappe continue [masculine noun]; crue de submersion en nappe mince [feminine noun]; ruissellement sauvage [masculine noun]; eaux sauvages [feminine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Eaux pluviales formant le ruissellement diffus.
CONT: Après une forte pluie, [...] l’écoulement en nappe continue se subdivise face aux obstacles et forme le «ruissellement diffus» [...] qui correspond [...] au «rillwash» américain.
OBS: inondation en nappe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.