English (Pollutants)
trace contaminant [correct]
CONT: Enhanced water quality monitoring program initiated ... to assess metal loadings and trace contaminant concentrations.
CONT: The first special report [of the Canadian Association on Water Pollution Research and Control] ... is a technical review of the literature concerning trace contaminants in wastewater collection and treatment systems.
French (Agents de pollution)
contaminant trace [correct, masculine noun]; contaminant à l'état de traces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réduire la charge en éléments nutritifs, en organismes pathogènes et en contaminants traces des eaux pluviales urbaines.
OBS: élément trace : Élément chimique dont la concentration dans les échantillons analysés n’excède pas quelques centaines de parties par million (quelques 0,01 %).