English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
microsand [correct]
CONT: In recent years, drinking water regulations for the removal of particles and total organic carbon (TOC) have become more stringent. Consequently, utilities are considering whether traditional treatment strategies ... are best suited to achieving these new standards at a reasonable cost, or whether the use of innovative processes is warranted. Among the possible alternatives that are currently in use, microsand enhanced coagulation has emerged as a promising, low-cost alternative for many water supplies based on extensive trial and error pilot testing. However, because of poor understanding, there is no fundamental basis for deciding when, or if, the microsand process will offer advantages over conventional treatment, nor is there an understanding about the magnitude of the improvement to be expected.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
microsable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément très fin contenu dans un sable.
CONT: Traitement des eaux pluviales par décantation de flocs physico-chimiques lestés par du microsable.