English (Roofs (Building Elements))
ridge [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The line of intersection at the top between the opposite slopes of a roof.
DEF: Intersection at the top of two slopes in a pitched roof forming its apex.
OBS: Term and definition (e) standardized by ISO.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ligne de couronnement [correct, feminine noun]; faîtage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faîte [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de faîte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de jonction supérieure de deux pans de toiture inclinés suivant des pentes opposées : le faîtage constitue la ligne de partage des eaux pluviales.
DEF: Ligne de rencontre de deux versants au sommet d’une toiture inclinée.
OBS: faîtage : Terme et définition (e) normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
cumbrera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intersección de dos superficies formando un ángulo saliente, como por ejemplo la intersección de los dos faldones de un tejado.