English (Waste Management)
final cover [correct]
OBS: Usually consists of a series of layers designed to seal the top of the landfill, promote stormwater runoff, and allow for landfill gas venting.
French (Gestion des déchets)
recouvrement final [correct, masculine noun]; couverture finale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Consiste habituellement en une série de couches conçues pour sceller la partie supérieure du site d’enfouissement, favoriser le ruissellement des eaux pluviales et permettre l'évacuation des gaz d’enfouissement.